Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increase dissolution rate of ibuprofen through solid dispersion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของไอบูโปรเฟน โดยโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชัน
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panamvana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.806
Abstract
Ibuprofen solid dispersions were prepared using polyethyleneglycol (PEG) 4000, PEG 6000, PEG 20000, mannitol, urea and polyvinylpolypyrrolidone (PVPP) as carriers. The influence of type and amount of carriers used in the preparation of solid dispersion on the dissolution characteristic of ibuprofen were investigated. The carriers which could be used to prepare ibuprofen solid dispersion by fusion method were limited to only the PEG series due to the low melting point of the drug. All the above mentioned carriers were used as the carriers in the preparation of ibuprofen solid dispersion by solvent method. Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) K-30 and K-90 had also been tried and the results indicated that PVP series could not be used as carriers for preparing ibuprofen solid dispersions by both fusion and solvent methods. The fusion method was easier, less time consuming and more economical to prepare than the solvent method Ibuprofen solid dispersions were prepared using polyethyleneglycol (PEG) 4000, PEG 6000, PEG 20000, mannitol, urea and polyvinylpolypyrrolidone (PVPP) as carriers. The influence of type and amount of carriers used in the preparation of solid dispersion on the dissolution characteristic of ibuprofen were investigated. The carriers which could be used to prepare ibuprofen solid dispersion by fusion method were limited to only the PEG series due to the low melting point of the drug. All the above mentioned carriers were used as the carriers in the preparation of ibuprofen solid dispersion by solvent method. Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) K-30 and K-90 had also been tried and the results indicated that PVP series could not be used as carriers for preparing ibuprofen solid dispersions by both fusion and solvent methods. The fusion method was easier, less time consuming and more economical to prepare than the solvent method higher dissolution rate of ibuprofen than the unsieved portion. Storage of pure ibuprofen and the 1:4 ibuprofen: PEG 4000 solid dispersion prepared by fusion method outside the desiccator for ten weeks showed no significantly change either in the content or in the dissolution characteristic of ibuprofen. Considering the ease of preparation, economy, and improving of the dissolution characteristic of ibuprofen, the best system in this investigation is the ibuprofen solid dispersion using PEG 4000 as the carrier in the ratio of 1:2 prepared by fusion method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการเตรียมโซลิดดีสเพอร์สซันของไอบูโปรเฟน โดยใช้ตัวพาได้แก่polyethyleneglycol (PEG) 4000, PEG 6000, PEG 20000, mannitol, urea,และ polyvinylpolypyrrolidone (PVPP) มีการศึกษาถึงผลของชนิดและปริมาณของตัวพาในการเตรียมโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันต่อคุณสมบัติการละลายของไอบูโปรเฟน ตัวพาที่สามารถใช้ในการเตรียมโซลิดดีสเพอร์สซันของไอบูโปรเฟน โดยวิธีหลอมละลายได้ มีจำกัดเพียงพวก PEG เท่านั้น เนื่องจากไอบูโปรเฟนมีจุดหลอมเหลว ค่อนข้างต่ำ ตัวพาพวก Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) K-30 และ K-90 ได้ถูกนำมาทดลองด้วย และพบว่าไม่สามารถใช้ PVP เป็นตัวพาในการเตรียมโซลิดดีสเพอร์สซันของไอบูโปรเฟน ทั้งโดยวิธีหลอมละลายและวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลาย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการเตรียมทั้งสองวิธีโดยใช้ตัวพาต่างๆกัน พบว่าวิธีหลอมละลายทำได้ง่ายกว่า,ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า และประหยัดกว่าวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลาย จากข้อมูลการกระจายขนาดของผงยา พบว่าไอบูโปรเฟนและโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชัน ของไอบูโปรเฟนที่เตรียมขึ้นส่วนใหญ่ มีขนาดที่พบมากที่สุด (mode size) อยู่ที่ขนาดเล็กกว่า 177 ไมโครเมตร (ผ่านแร่งขนาด 80 mesh) จากการศึกษาการละลายใน carbondioxide-free deionized water ซึ่งควบคุมอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 37±0.5°C พบว่า โซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันฑั้งหมดเตรียมขึ้น ให้อัตราและปริมาณละลายของไอบูโปรเฟนสูงกว่าตัวยาไอบูโปรเฟนเดี่ยวๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญสถิติ ในช่วง 30 นาทีแรกของการศึกษาการละลาย จากการเปรียบเทียบการละลาย พบว่า โซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันที่ใช้ PEG 4000 เป็นตัวพาและเตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมละลาย สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของไอบูโปรเฟนได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ โซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันที่ใช้ PEG 20000 และ urea เป็นตัวพาและเตรียมโดยวิธีใช้ตัวทำละลาย ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่กล่าวมานี้ จึงถูกเลือกมาทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของตัวพาที่ใช้จากเดิมซึ่งใช้อัตราส่วน ยา:ตัวพา เท่ากับ 1:2 ไปเป็น 1:3 และ 1:4 พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของตัวพาที่ใช้ไม่ทำให้การละลาบของไอบูโปรเฟนเกิดความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่มีความแตกต่างของการละลายของตัวยาไอบูโปรเฟนที่ผ่านแร่งขนาด 80 mesh กับที่ไม่ผ่านแร่ง แต่สำหรับโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันเตรียมโดยใช้ PEG 4000 เป็นตัวพาในอัตราส่วน ยา:ตัวพา เท่ากับ 1:4 และเตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมละลายนั้น อนุภาคที่ผ่านแร่งขนาด 80 mesh ให้อัตราการละลายที่สูงกว่าอนุภาคที่ไม่ผ่านแร่ง การเก็บไอบูโปรเฟน และโซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันของไอบูโปรเฟนที่ PEG 4000 เป็นตัวพาในส่วน 1:4 เตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมละลาย ไว้นอก desiccator เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ไม่ทำให้ทั้งปริมาณและคุณสมบัติการละลายเองไอบูโปรเฟน เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงความยากง่ายในการเตรียม, ความประหยัด และความสามารถในการเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของไอบูโปรเฟนแล้ว โซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันที่ดีที่สุด ที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ โซลิดดีสเพอร์สชันของไอบูโปรเฟนที่ใช้ PEG 4000 เป็นตัวพา ในสัดส่วน 1:2 เตรียมโดยวิธีหลอมละลาย
Creative Commons License