Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Limit distribution for sums of the reciprocal of a positive power of independent random variables
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแจกแจงเชิงลิมิตสำหรับผลบวกของส่วนกลับ ของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระยกกำลังจำนวนบวก
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virool Boonyasombat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.788
Abstract
Let X₁, X₂,…. be a sequence of independent random variables of fn the probability density function of Xn for n = 1,2, ….. In a paper entitled “Limit distributions for sums of reciprocals of independent random variable" J.M. Shapiro investigates the limit distribution function of [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] for some suitably chosen constants An(r) and Bn(r) where r is a positive real number greater than ½. In this work, we deal with the problem in the case where r ≤ ½. Conditions are found so that for some suitably chosen constants An(r) and Bn(r) | n = 1,2,….. | the distribution functions of [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] where r ≤ ½. converges to this normal law, and a possible choice of those constants An(r) and Bn(r) is given.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ X₁, X₂,…. เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระ และ fn เป็นฟังก์ชันความหนาแน่นของ Xn สำหรับ n = 1,2, …. ในบทความเรื่อง “Limit distributions for sums of reciprocals of independent random variable" J.M. Shapiro ได้ศึกษาตรวจสอบฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเชิงลิมิตของผลบวกในรูป [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] โดยที่ An(r) และ Bn(r) เป็นค่าคงตัวที่เหมาะสม และ r เป็นจำนวนจริงบวกซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่า ½ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราจะศึกษาปัญหาเดียวกันนี้สำหรับกรณีที่จำนวนบวก r มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ ½ โดยเราจะหาเงื่อนไข ซึ่งทำให้ฟังก์ชั่นการแจกแจงของ [ดูสมการในบทคัดย่อ] สำหรับค่าคงตัว An(r) และ Bn(r) ที่เหมาะสม เมื่อ r ≤ ½ จะลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงปกติและจะแสดงค่าคงตัว An(r) และ Bn(r) บางค่าซึ่งเหมาะสม
Share
COinS