Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fluidized-bed drying of parboiled rice using energy from rice hull fluidized bed combustor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การอบแห้งข้าวนึ่งในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดโดยใช้พลังงานความร้อน จากเตาเผาไหม้แกลบแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phol Sagetong
Second Advisor
Kroechai Sukanjanajtee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.833
Abstract
In the study on Fluidized-Bed Drying of Parboiled Rice Using Energy from Rice Hull Fluidized-Bed Combustor; the fluidized-bed drying system was combined with the fluidized-bed combustor in order to use rice husk from the milling yield of parboiled paddy as a source of energy in parboiled rice fluidized-bed dryer. From the experiments, rice husk was combusted in a 15 cm column at rice husk feed rate of 2,825 g/hr and air feed rate of 30 Nm3/hr. Hot flue gas from the combustor together with hot air from the air heater of 170 Nm3/hr was used for drying of parboiled paddy in the fluidized-bed dryer of 6 cm width and 60 cm length with the parboiled paddy feed rate of 6.5 kg/hr. The temperature of inlet air to the dryer was set at 120, 130, 140, and 150 °c respectively. The height of bed of parboiled paddy was set at 3, 3.5, 4 and 4.5 cm respectively for each temperature. It was found that heat from the combustor was able to supply approximately about 50-55 % of heat required to dryer. Rice husk from parboiled paddy could generate only 66 X of energy from the combustor. The overall efficiency of drying was 7-11 % for the first stage drying and 2-4% for the second stage drying. The major heat, about 90%, was lost with air from the drying column.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอบแห้งข้าวนึ่งในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดโดยใช้พลังงานความร้อนจากเตาเผาไหม้แกลบ แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการรวมระบบการอบแห้งข้าวนึ่งที่อาศัยเทคนิคทาง ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดกับระบบการผลิตความร้อนจากเตาเผาไหม้แกลบแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำเอาแกลบที่ได้จากการสีข้าวนึ่งกลับมาใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานความร้อนในการอบแห้งข้าวนึ่ง จากการทดลองเผาไหม้แกลบในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 เซนติเมตร อัตราการป้อนแกลบ 2,825 กรัมต่อชั่วโมง และป้อนอากาศ 30 ลูกบาศกเมตรต่อชั่วโมง แล้วนำพลังงานความร้อนไปใช้ร่วมกับอากาศร้อน 170 ลูกบาศกเมตรต่อๆชั่วโมง ที่มาจากเครื่องอุ่นอากาศสำหรับการอบแห้งข้าวนึ่งในเครื่องอบแห้งแบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดขนาดกว้าง 6 เซนติเมตร ยาว 60 เซนติเมตร ด้วยอัตราการป้อนข้าวนึ่ง 6.5 กิโลกรัม (น้ำหนักแห้ง) ต่อชั่วโมง โดยปรับอุณหภูมิของอากาศที่เข้าสู่เครื่องอบแห้งที่ 120, 130, 140 และ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ แต่ละอุณหภูมิปรับความสูงของเบดเป็น 3, 3.5, 4 และ 4.5 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ พบว่า เตาเผาไหม้แกลบนี้สามารถให้พลังงานกับเครื่องอบแห้งได้ประมาณร้อยละ 50-55 ปริมาณแกลบที่คำนวณได้จากปริมาณข้าวนึ่งถ้านำมาใช้ เป็นเชื้อเพลิงให้ความร้อนได้ร้อยละ 66 ของความร้อนจากเตาเผาไหม้ ประสิทธิภาพรวม ของการอบแห้งเป็นร้อยละ 7-11 ในการอบแห้งช่วงแรก และร้อยละ 2-4 ในการอบแห้ง ช่วงที่สอง ความร้อนส่วนใหญ่ประมาณร้อยละ 90 สูญเสียไปกับอากาศร้อนที่ออกจากคอลัมน์
Creative Commons License