Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strength properties of vacuum-dewatered concrete
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติด้านกำลังของคอนกรีตที่ใช้วิธีลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศ
Year (A.D.)
1987
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Karoon Chandrangsu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1987.792
Abstract
Experimental program is set up to study the effect of the vacuum dewatering process that accerates the rate of strength gain of concrete mixes, having the water-cement ratio and cement content as variables. The effect of the process on the mechanical properties of vacuum-dewatered concrete is also determined in comparison with those of the conventionally non-treated mix, including compressive strength, splitting tensile strength, modulus of rupture and secant modulus of elasticity. Only the mix with the cement content of 250 to 350 kg./cu.m. of concrete and the initial water-cement ratios of 0.48 to 0.62 are considered. The test results show that the rate of strength gain of the vacuum dewatered concrete is faster than that of the non-treated concrete. The compressive strength at 1-day, 3-day and 7-day age of the vacuum-dewatered concrete are in the same order of those ones of the non-treated concrete at 3-day, 7-day and 28-day age respectively. At 28-day age, the compressive strength of the vacuum-dewatered concrete is greater by about 13.37. for the mix with initial water-cement ratio of 0.48 to 51.77. for the mix with initial water-cement ratio of 0.62, respectively. The effect of cement content is in the same order of 15.57. to 63.7% for the mix with the cement content of 250 to 350 kg./cu.m. of concrete respectively. The other properties, as related to the ultimate compressive strength, are markedly increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้อาศัยการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของกระบวนการลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศที่เร่งการเกิดกำลังของคอนกรีต ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์ และปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์เป็นตัวแปรเปลี่ยนสัดส่วนผสม ผลกระทบของกระบวนการนี้ ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของคอนกรีตถูกลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศ ได้นำมาพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับคุณสมบัติเช่นเดียวกันของคอนกรีตธรรมดา อาทิเช่น กำลังต้านทานแรงอัด กำลังต้นทานแรงดึงแตกแยก โมดูลัสแตกร้าว และโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น ขอบเขตของงานวิจัยจำกัดอยู่เฉพาะคอนกรีตที่มีสัดส่วนผสมของปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์ตั้งแต่ 250 ถึง 350 กิโลกรัม ต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรของคอนกรีต และอัตราส่วนผสมของน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์เริ่มแรกระหว่าง 0.48 ถึง 0.62 ผลจากการทดลองแสดงว่า คอนกรีตที่ใช้วิธีลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศมีอัตราการเกิดกำลัง เร็วกว่าคอนกรีตธรรมดา กำลังต้านทานแรงอัดของคอนกรีตที่ใช้วิธีลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศนี้ที่อายุ 1 วัน 3 วัน และ 7 วัน มีค่าเท่ากับกำลังต้านทานแรงอัดประลัยของคอนกรีตที่ใช้วิธีลดน้ำโดยสุญญากาศนี้ จะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 13.3% ถึง 51.7% ของคอนกรีตธรรมดาที่มีสัดส่วนของน้ำต่อปูนซีเมนต์เริ่มแรกเท่ากับ 0.48 ถึง 0.62 ตามลำดับและประมาณ 15.5% ถึง 63.7% ของคอนกรีตธรรมดาที่มีปริมาณปูนซีเมนต์เท่ากับ 250 ถึง 350 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรของคอนกรีต คุณสมบัติอื่น ๆ ซึ่งเกี่ยวเนื่องกับกำลังต้านทานแรงอัดประลัยของคอนกรีตก็เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS