Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของ Carbon Storage Regulator A (CsrA) ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนของเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.307
Abstract
Leptospira spp. consist of non-pathogenic and pathogenic species. The bacteria can survive in diverse environments and therefore need mechanisms of rapid adaptation to environmental changes. However, molecular mechanisms of stress response in Leptospira are not fully understood. Carbon Storage Regulator A (CsrA) is a well-characterized, conserved, post-transcriptional global regulator that plays a critical role in response to environmental changes in many bacteria. CsrA has been reported to regulate several pathways such as glycogen metabolism, motility, biofilm formation, and virulence-associated genes. Based on available genomics data of Leptospira spp., we found putative csrA homolog, approximately 50% similarity with csrA of E. coli. However, csrA and its function have not been characterized in Leptospira. To investigate the role of csrA as a global gene regulator in Leptospira, csrA mutant, csrA complemented mutant, and csrA overexpressing strains of Leptospira. biflexa serovar Patoc, as well as csrA overexpressing strain of L. interrogans serovar Manilae, were constructed in this study. In comparison to wild type, csrA mutant of L. biflexa serovar Patoc displayed poor growth under starvation condition. However, complementation of csrA could only partially restore the phenotype. The csrA mutant also increased susceptibility to stress caused by H2O2 and ethidium bromide. Although no alteration in motility was observed in both csrA mutant and csrA overexpressing L. biflexa serovar Patoc, flaB2 and flaB3 showed their potential target of CsrA due to significant upregulation in the csrA mutant but significant downregulation in csrA overexpressing strain. In contrast, csrA overexpressing strain of L. interrogans serovar Manilae had poor motility on soft agar and significant upregulation of flaB1, flaB2, and flaB4. We also showed the specific binding of recombinant CsrA of L. interrogans serovar Manilae to the 5' untranslated region of flaB4 transcript. In conclusion, our data suggested the role of CsrA as a global regulator in Leptospira spp. Interestingly, the mechanisms of action and gene targets of CsrA might be different between non-pathogenic and pathogenic Leptospira strains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเลปโตสไปราถูกจำแนกเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่ก่อโรคและสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสามารถปรับตัวให้ดำรงชีวิตอยู่ได้ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลาย ดังนั้น แบคทีเรียชนิดนี้จึงต้องมีกลไกที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างรวดเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการตอบสนองของเชื้อเลปโตสไปรายังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด การศึกษาในแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่นพบว่าโปรตีน Carbon Storage Regulator A หรือ CsrA มีความอนุรักษ์สูง ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในระดับ post-transcription หลายยีนได้พร้อมกัน และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงในแบคทีเรียหลายชนิด CsrA ควบคุมการแสดงออกได้หลายแบบ เช่น เมทาบอลิซึมของไกลโคเจน การเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ การสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยก่อโรค การสำรวจจากฐานข้อมูลจีโนมของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราพบว่า เชื้อเลปโตสไปราทุกสายพันธุ์มียีนที่อาจเป็น csrA โดยมีความคล้ายคลึงของลำดับกรดอะมิโนประมาณร้อยละ 50 กับ CsrA ของเชื้อ E. coli แต่ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษา csrA ในเชื้อเลปโตสไปรามาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ CsrA ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆในเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างเชื้อกลายพันธุ์ของยีน csrA (csrA mutant) csrA complementation และ csrA overexpression ในเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรค Leptospira biflexa serovar Patoc และสร้าง csrA overexpression ในเชื้อสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค L. interrogans serovar Manilae ผลการศึกษาพบว่า csrA mutant ของ L. biflexa serovar Patoc เจริญเติบโตได้ช้าในสภาวะขาดแคลนอาหารเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ wild type แต่ csrA complementation ไม่สามารถทำให้การแสดงออกกลับมาเหมือน wild type ได้ นอกจากนี้ csrA mutant ยังเพิ่มความไวต่อ H2O2 และ ethidium bromide แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการเคลื่อนที่ทั้งใน csrA mutant และ csrA overexpression ของ L. biflexa serovar Patoc นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่า flaB2 และ flaB3 อาจจะเป็นยีนเป้าหมายของ csrA ในเชื้อสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคเนื่องจากมีการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวมากขึ้นใน csrA mutant และแสดงออกลดลงเมื่อ csrA overexpression การศึกษาในเชื้อสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค L. interrogans serovar Manilae พบว่า csrA overexpression สูญเสียความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่บน soft agar โดยมีการแสดงออกของยีน flaB1 flaB2 และ flaB4 เพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษานี้พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์ CsrA ของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคสามารถจับกับ 5' untranslated region ของ mRNA ของยีน flaB4 ได้อย่างจำเพาะ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดทำให้สรุปได้ว่า CsrA อาจทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนในเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา นอกจากนี้ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า CsrA อาจมีกลไกการทำงานต่างกันในเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ไม่ก่อโรคและสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค
Creative Commons License