Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงของกลีเซอรอลเชิงเปรียบเทียบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมและเม็ดดั้งเดิมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Amata Anantpinijwatna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.51
Abstract
This research aimed to study the effect of different catalyst structures to the hydrogen production process with glycerol steam reforming in packed bed reactors via the COMSOL Multiphysics program. 2D pseudo-homogeneous steady-state model of a 6-inch diameter adiabatic reactor has been developed to describe a transport phenomenon inside the packed bed reactors with two different catalyst structures of conventional 1-inch pellet catalyst and 10-30PPI foam catalyst. The simulated results show that the novel foam catalyst improved the process performance in terms of pressure drop and hydrogen yield comparing to the conventional 1-inch pellet catalyst. The reactor packed with the conventional 1-inch pellet catalyst provided the maximum hydrogen yield of 55% at 15 m reactor length, while the novel foam catalyst provided the maximum hydrogen yield of 60% at only one-third of reactor length and reduced 95% of pressure drop. However, the novel foam catalyst exhibited a 15% temperature dropping from its initial temperature, while the conventional pellet catalyst dropped only 8%. The greater temperature dropping of the novel foam catalyst affected the chemical equilibrium by shifting the main reaction to the side reaction and producing more by-products. From the simulation results, the open-cell structure of the novel foam catalyst increases the passage flow of fluid thereby, the diffusion limit of the conventional catalyst has been diminished. The novel foam catalyst can be further used in the packed bed reactor to improve the process performance of the glycerol steam reforming process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการผลกระทบของโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้โปรแกรม COMSOL Multiphysics แบบจำลองเนื้อเดียวเทียมสองมิติที่สภาวะคงที่ของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 6 นิ้วได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์การถ่ายโอนภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชนิดที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ (เม็ดดั้งเดิมขนาด 1 นิ้ว และ โฟมขนาด 10-30 PPI) จากผลการจำลองพบว่าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทั้งด้านความดันลด และ ผลได้ไฮโดรเจน เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิม โดยที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิมให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดที่ 55% โดยใช้ความยาวของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 15 เมตรในขณะที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่บรรจุตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมให้ผลได้ไฮโดรเจนสูงสุดที่ 60% โดยใช้ความยาวของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพียงแค่ 1 ใน 3 ของความยาวที่ใช้ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิม และสามารถลดความดันลดได้ถึง 95% แต่อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมได้แสดงการลดลงของอุณหภูมิถึง 15% จากอุณหภูมิเริ่มต้น ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิมแสดงการลดลงของอุณหภูมิเพียง 8% อุณหภูมิที่ลดลงอย่างมากของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมส่งผลต่อสมดุลเคมีโดยเปลี่ยนปฏิกิริยาหลักไปเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงและผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างเซลล์เปิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมจะช่วยเพิ่มช่องว่างภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทำให้ของไหลสามารถไหลได้สะดวก ซึ่งโครงสร้างดังกล่าวช่วยลดการจำกัดการแพร่ที่พบในกรณีของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิมได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาจึงพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบโฟมสามารถนำมาใช้แทนที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ดดั้งเดิมในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งเพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งของกลีเซอรอลได้
Creative Commons License