Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออุบัติเหตุทางอากาศที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Third Advisor
Chula Sukmanop
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.226
Abstract
Air transport has always been considered the safest way to travel. It has contributed numerous economic and social benefits, for instance, connecting multimodal modes of transportation, increasing employment, driving global and local economic activities, reducing travel time and generating trade, tourism, and services, connecting people and countries, and supporting humanitarian activities in a remote rural area. Historical records on the fatality ratio suggested that air transportation has the highest likelihood of accidents (occurrences with fatalities) when compared to all other transportation modes, including highway, railroad, and water. Then, when an accident occurs, it largely affects various stakeholders. This study aims to re-analyze the worldwide aircraft accidents from 2014 to 2017, by (1) identifying the contributing factors that trigger accidents (occurrences with fatalities) and (2) providing the countermeasures accounting for all high-risk accidents and significant contributing factors, for the mitigation/prevention of the future occurrences. A mixed method of quantitative and qualitative approaches was conducted. Ten aviation safety experts were recruited for an interview. Worldwide commercial aircraft accidents were collected from accident databases, final investigation reports, and various aviation communities. Factors derived from the expert interview and the precedent aircraft accidents were analyzed by adopting binary, censored, and ordered logistic regressions. Results revealed that time of day, aircraft size, and the effective implementation of State of occurrence has an impact on accidents. The predicted model suggested that flights during 00:00-05:59, operating on a small-sized aircraft with an MTOW of 5,701-27,000 kg, and flying on the route to/from/over a State of occurrence with a low effective implementation signify the likelihood of an accident occurring. Remarkably, the effective implementation of the State of occurrence was discovered that it has an impact on the number of fatalities, and the level of aircraft damage. As a result, it is the key to mitigating and preventing future mishaps. Considering the improvement of the State of occurrence effective implementation, countermeasures were proposed and classified into 7 dimensions: State legislation, regulations, guidance, and plan; safety management, oversight, and audit; State certification, authorization, and approval; infrastructure and equipment; protocols and procedures; operation and services; and qualification, competency, training of personnel. Ultimately, advancing the State’s safety oversight system will lead to the mitigation and prevention of future accidents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคมนาคมทางอากาศถือได้ว่าเป็นวิธีการเดินทางที่ปลอดภัยที่สุด พร้อมทั้งสร้างประโยชน์ทางเศรฐกิจและสังคม โดยการเชื่อมต่อการขนส่งต่อเนื่องในหลายรูปแบบ การเพิ่มการจ้างงาน การขับเคลื่อนกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลกและระดับท้องถิ่น การลดเวลาการเดินทางและสร้างการค้า การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและบริการ การเชื่อมโยงผู้คนและประเทศต่างๆ ตลอดจนการสนับสนุนกิจกรรมด้านมนุษยธรรมในพื้นที่ชนบทห่างไกล จากสถิติเมื่อเทียบอัตราผู้เสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางอากาศนั้น พบว่าการคมนาคมทางอากาศมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่มีผู้เสียชีวิตมากกว่าการคมนาคมในด้านอื่น อาทิ ทางน้ำ ทางบก และทางราง ดังนั้น เมื่ออุบัติเหตุทางอากาศเกิดขึ้น จึงส่งผลกระทบเป็นแนวกว้าง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์อุบัติเหตุทางอากาศทั่วโลกที่มีผู้เสียชีวิต ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2557-2561 โดย (1) การระบุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออุบัติเหตุทางอากาศที่ก่อให้เกิดการเสียชีวิต และ (2) การค้นหาแนวทางมาตรการบรรเทาและป้องกันอุบัติเหตุทางอากาศที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการในรูปแบบของงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านความปลอดภัยทางการบิน และรวบรวมข้อมูลอุบัติเหตุของอากาศยานพาณิชย์จากทั่วโลก จากฐานข้อมูลอุบัติเหตุ รายงานฉบับสุดท้ายของการสอบสวนอุบัติเหตุ และหน่วยงานการบินต่างๆ เพื่อสังเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สำคัญและส่งผลต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางอากาศที่มีผู้เสียชีวิต เมื่อนำปัจจัยมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการถดถอยลอจิสติกทวิภาค การวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจําลองโทบิตโดยใช้แบบจําลองถดถอยแบบเซนเซอร์ และการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบเรียงลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่วงเวลาทำการบิน ขนาดของอากาศยาน และระดับประสิทธิผลของระบบการกำกับดูแลความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของรัฐที่อากาศยานเกิดอุบัติเหตุ เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่มีการเสียชีวิต โดยปรากฎผลว่าเที่ยวบินที่ทำการในระหว่างเวลา 00:00-05:59 น. โดยอากาศยานขนาดเล็กที่มีน้ำหนักบรรทุกสูงสุดของเครื่องบินขณะบินขึ้นระหว่าง 5,701-27,000 กิโลกรัม และการบินในเส้นทาง ไป/กลับจาก/เหนือ รัฐที่มีระดับประสิทธิผลของระบบการกำกับดูแลความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนน้อย บ่งบอกถึงแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่มีผู้เสียชีวิต โดยเฉพาะระดับประสิทธิผลของระบบการกำกับดูแลความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของรัฐที่อากาศยานเกิดอุบัติเหตุนั้น ถูกค้นพบว่าส่งผลกระทบต่อจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิต และระดับความเสียหายของอากาศยาน ทั้งนี้ ระดับประสิทธิผลของระบบการกำกับดูแลความปลอดภัยการบินพลเรือนของรัฐ ยังเป็นกุญแจสำคัญในการพัฒนาเพื่อบรรเทาและป้องกันอุบัติเหตุในอนาคต จึงนำไปสู่การเสนอแนะแนวทางมาตรการบรรเทาและป้องกันอุบัติเหตุ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 7 ด้าน คือ (1) การบัญญัติกฎหมาย กำหนดระเบียบข้อบังคับ คู่มือแนวทางปฏิบัติ และแบบแผนโดยรัฐ (2) การจัดการด้านนิรภัย การตรวจสอบและการกำกับดูแลด้านความปลอดภัย (3) การรับรองและการอนุญาตของรัฐ (4) โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์ (5) การกำหนดกระบวนการขั้นตอนและวิธีปฏิบัติ (6) การปฏิบัติการและการบริการ และ (7) คุณสมบัติและความสามารถของบุคลากร และการฝึกอบรม โดยมีเป้าประสงค์พัฒนาระบบการกำกับดูแลด้านความปลอดภัยของรัฐ เพื่อนำไปสู่การบรรเทาและป้องกันการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่มีผู้เสียชีวิต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.