Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจชนิดความชอบภายในและเชิงเครื่องมือในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.219
Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the types of motivation of Thai­-Korean language learners and to find which type of motivation is dominant for Thai people learning Korean language. An online survey conducted between October and November 2021 collected 155 Thai-Korean language learners from two Korean language institutes certified by the Embassy of the Republic of Korea, namely Chiang Mai King Sejong Institute, and King Sejong Institute in Bangkok. For detailed analysis, the responses of 60 students and 95 non­students were further examined, mainly by comparing the mode of their responses. The results reveal that student and non-student displayed high scores in both integrative motivation and instrumental motivation in learning Korean language, with some similarities and differences regarding the dominant motivation in both groups. The category 'further education' is the dominant motivation for learning Korean for students and non-students alike, however, in terms of differences, 'learning Korean for travel purposes' is the dominant motivation among students while 'Korean cultural interest and Korean wave' is the dominant motivation among non-students learning Korean.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเภทของแรงจูงใจชนิดความชอบภายในและเชิงเครื่องมือในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของคนไทยและระบุแรงจูงใจหลัก (dominant motivation)ในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ กลุ่มคนไทยจำนวน 155 คนที่เลือกเรียนภาษาเกาหลีในศูนย์ภาษาเกาหลีเซจง 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ ศูนย์ภาษาเกาหลีเซจงแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่ และ ศูนย์เซจงเกาหลีกรุงเทพมหานคร มหาวิทยาลัยเกษมบัณฑิต สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น กลุ่มนักเรียนจำนวน 60 คน และกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปจำนวน 95 คน ระยะเวลาเก็บข้อมูลช่วงเดือนตุลาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2564 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามรูปแบบออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการสำรวจแรงจูงใจ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ เช่น ฐานนิยม (mode) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนและกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปที่เรียนภาษาเกาหลี ณ สถาบันดังกล่าว มีแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือและแรงจูงใจความชอบภายในสูงระดับใกล้เคียงกัน แต่แรงจูงใจหลักการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีปรากฏความเหมือนและความแตกต่างระหว่างสองกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า กลุ่มนักเรียนและกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปมีแรงจูงใจหลักด้านการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้เหมือนกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มนักเรียนปรากฏแรงจูงใจหลักในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีด้านแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมืออื่นๆ ด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง เรียนภาษาเกาหลีเพื่อใช้ในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศเกาหลี ขณะที่กลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปมีแรงจูงใจหลักในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีด้านความสนใจวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีและกระแสนิยมเกาหลี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.