Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพาความร้อนโดยบังคับแบบลามินาร์ ในท่อขนานที่มีขนาดลดลงและเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างฉับพลัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laminar forced convection in parallel ducts with abrupt contraction and expansion
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธร ศิลปบรรเลง
Second Advisor
สหัส บัณฑิตกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.623
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ประกอบด้วย การศึกษาค้นคว้าและทำการทดลองโดยออกแบบและสร้างเครื่องมือขึ้นเพื่อหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการพาความร้อนโดยบังคับในท่อขนานที่มีขนาดกลาง และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างฉบับพลัน โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวกลางในการทดลอง การให้ความร้อนที่ผิวท่อคอคอดเป็นไปในแบบอุณหภูมิสม่ำเสมอตลอดพื้นผิว การไหลที่ทางเข้าเป็นชนิดปรับตัวเต็มที่แล้วค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์สูงสุด 2000 โดยประมาณ อัตรรส่วนระหว่างความกว้างต่อความสูงของหน้าตัดคอคอดที่ใช้คือ 14:1 พื้นที่หน้าตัดท่อคอคอดต่อพื้นที่หน้าตัดท่อขนานก่อนคอคอดที่ใช้มี 4 แบบ คือ 1, 2/3,1/2, และ 1/4 ค่าความยาวท่อคอคอดต่อเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางไฮครอลิกมี 2 ขนาดคือ 10 และ 100 ผลที่ได้จากการทดลองคือค่านัสเซลท์นัมเบอร์เฉลี่ย, เกรตนัมเบอร์, พรานเดิ้ลนัมเบอร์, ตัวประกอบเสียดทาน แฟนนิ่ง และ สัมประสิทธิ์การลดและเพิ่มของขนาดหน้าตัดฉาก ได้นำผลนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ สมการดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มีอยู่แล้วด้วย พร้อมกับได้สรุปความสัมพันธ์ต่าง ๆ ของตัวประกอบไว้ในรูปของสูตรเอมไพริกัล เพื่อนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการออกแบบ และพัฒนาอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในลักษณะดังกล่าวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Test equipment was designed and constructed to investigate laminar forced convection in parallel ducts with abrupt contraction and expansion for the thermal boundary condition of constant wall temperature which was maintained at room temperature, 50℃ and 60℃ respectively. Water was adopted as working fluid in rectangular duct with an aspect ratio of 14:1 The flow at the entrance section was fully developed laminar with the Rey nolds number up to 2,000. Four constriction areas were experimented with the constrictions being1/4,1/2,2/3 and l respectively of the duct cross-section area, for ducts with various L/Dh. The L/Dh ratios for long constriction and short constriction were 100 and 10 respectively. The experimental results of mean Nusselt number (Num), Graetz number (Gz), Prandtl number (Pr), fanning friction factor (f), constriction coefficient (kc), and expansion coefficient (Ke), for different Re’s were calculated and formulated as empirical formulas. Comparison were also made with those obtained from other studies. It is hoped that empirical formulas obtained would assist partly in the design of heat exchanging apparatus intended for use under above test conditions
ISBN
9745670049
Share
COinS