Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินมลพิษของโครเมียมในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนใน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Second Advisor
Pasicha Chaikaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.205
Abstract
The inner Gulf of Thailand is an important marine resource for economic and social developments of Thailand. Moreover, the inner Gulf of Thailand is a diverse of biological coastal ecosystem, which is make an equilibrium marine environment. On the other hand, this area is due mainly to a variety of pollutant sources from the surface runoff, particularly major large rivers including the Mae Klong, the Tha Chin, the Chao Phraya and the Bangpakong Rivers. As a result, chromium contamination can occur in the inner Gulf of Thailand and ultimately become a serious environmental issue in Thailand. Therefore, the surface sediments were collected from 58−60 stations entire the inner Gulf of Thailand in southwest monsoon season, northeast monsoon season, and dry season were also affected in the chromium accumulation in the surface sediment of the inner Gulf of Thailand in order to investigate spatial heterogeneity distributions and seasonal changes of total chromium contamination, to analyze geochemical fractions of chromium and to assess the contamination status and ecological risk of chromium. The results revealed that the concentration of chromium in surface sediment in southwest monsoon season, northeast monsoon season, and dry season in the range of 11.72−80.16 mg/kg, 5.61−107.45 mg/kg and 8.63−119.47 mg/kg, chromium contamination in surface sediment was decreased from the river estuaries to the lower of the inner Gulf of Thailand. Fractional distribution of Cr was mostly bound to organic matter and residual fraction. As a result, fraction includes the rest of the metals and is associated with minerals that are bound via their crystalline structure, immobilized, and that will not constitute a threat to the ecosystem. Based on the SQGs, the most of areas may not cause any adverse biological effects, but some areas were occasionally associated with adverse biological effect within the inner Gulf of Thailand. Considering calculation of the enrichment factor (EF) and geo−accumulation index (Igeo) for chromium, indicated that the inner Gulf of Thailand was mostly minor enrichment and practically uncontaminated, respectively. Furthermore, the Er of all stations was less than 40, which was indicated that in the inner Gulf of Thailand is not associated ecological risk. However, the concentrations of exchangeable and carbonate−bound chromium fractions were assessed the ecological risk, which were indicated that the risk level was increased, particularly at almost moderate risk in the dry season. As a result, the Cr concentrations were at low contamination and risk in the surface sediment of the inner Gulf of Thailand, however some area should be concerned, and long−term monitoring is needs to be investigated and assessed the concentration changes over the time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อ่าวไทยตอนในเป็นทรัพยากรทางทะเลที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม นอกจากนั้นยังเป็นระบบนิเวศทางทะเลที่มีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพสูงและช่วยสร้างสมดุลสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นพื้นที่รองรับมลพิษจากหลายแหล่งกำเนิดจากอิทธิพลจากการพัดพาของแม่น้ำ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 4 แม่น้ำสายหลัก ได้แก่ แม่น้ำแม่กลอง แม่น้ำท่าจีน แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และแม่น้ำบางปะกง จากสาเหตุดังกล่าวสามารถก่อให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนของโครเมียมในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนในและกลายเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ร้ายแรงสำหรับประเทศไทยได้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนดินชั้นผิวคลอบคลุมพื้นที่อ่าวไทยตอนในทั้งหมด 58−60 สถานีในฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ มรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และฤดูแล้ง เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการแพร่กระจายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของโครเมียมทั้งหมด เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบทางธรณีเคมีของโครเมียม และเพื่อประเมินสถานภาพการปนเปื้อนและความเสี่ยงของโครเมียมในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวต่อระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง แม่น้ำท่าจีน แม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา และแม่น้ำบางปะกง และอ่าวไทยตอนใน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมทั้งหมดในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ มรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และฤดูแล้ง อยู่ในช่วง 11.72−80.16 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม 5.61−107.45 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ 8.63−119.47 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ จะพบความเข้มข้นสูงที่บริเวณปากแม่น้ำและลดลงในบริเวณกลางอ่าวไทยตอนใน ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมทั้งหมดในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวในแต่ละฤดูกาลไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และจากข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของรูปแบบทางธรณีเคมีของโครเมียมพบว่าส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่ทำพันธะกับสารอินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและรูปแบบที่เหลือจากการสกัด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าในบริเวณนั้นโครเมียมมีความเสี่ยงต่ำ เนื่องจากโครเมียมอยู่ในรูปแบบที่ไม่เคลื่อนที่และไม่สามารถปลดปล่อยออกสู่แหล่งน้ำได้ในสภาวะปกติ ด้านการศึกษาสถานการณ์ปนเปื้อนด้วยเกณฑ์คุณภาพตะกอนดินพบว่าโครเมียมในสถานีส่วนใหญ่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางชีวภาพที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เมื่อพิจารณาค่าการสะสมโลหะหนักในตะกอนดินและดัชนีการสะสมทางธรณีพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมทั้งหมดที่ตรวจพบในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวอยู่ในระดับต่ำและไม่มีการปนเปื้อน นอกจากนี้ระดับความเข้มข้นโครเมียมส่วนใหญ่ที่พบมีความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนในอยู่ในระดับต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการประเมินโครเมียมในรูปแบบไอออนที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้และรูปแบบพันธะกับคาร์บอเนตพบว่าระดับความเสี่ยงสูงขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในฤดูแล้งมีระดับความเสี่ยงปานกลางเกือบทั้งหมด จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอ่าวไทยตอนในมีการปนเปื้อนและความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ อย่างไรก็ตามบางพื้นที่ควรมีการเฝ้าระวังผลกระทบของโครเมียมอย่างใกล้ชิด รวมถึงการติดตามประเมินสถาภาพการปนเปื้อนในระยะยาวต้องดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.