Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนอิมัลชันกรดเอเชียติก-น้ํามันปาล์มแบบพ่นแห้งที่มีคุณลักษณะเพิ่มขึ้นและการศึกษาผลต้านความดันโลหิตสูงในแบบจําลองหนูที่มีความดันโลหิตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Vudhiporn Limprasutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.203
Abstract
Hypertension is a risk factor for premature death worldwide.It is characterized by an increase in blood pressure, so it needs therapy to regulate it and keep the value normal. Asiatic acid (AA) and palm oil (PO) were alternative antihypertensive agents that were promising to be developed. Both were natural compounds obtained from the Centella asiatica and Elaesis guineensis plants. However, low solubility, low absorption, rapid metabolism, low bioavailability and high oxidation were the limitation for both of them as an active compounds. Thus, a combination of nanoemulsion formulation and drying with a spray dryer was necessary to improve the physicochemical characteristics of the products and the effectiveness as an anti-hypertensive agent. From a series of evaluations, it was found that a spray-dried nanoemulsion product had been formed. This spherical microparticle had good physicochemical characteristics and stability, with the ability to quickly disperse into nanodroplets. Furthermore, LTM2 with optimum characteristics, highest solubility and rapid dissolution rate was selected to be continued in the activity study in Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats. The results of the study showed that spray-dried nanoemulsion AA succeeded in lowering blood pressure and acted as an ACE-inhibitor better than asiatic acid powder.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความดันโลหิตสูงเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตก่อนวัยอันควรทั่วโลก ภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงสามารถจำแนกได้จากด้วยความดันโลหิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อควบคุมและรักษาค่าให้อยู่ในภาวะปกติ กรดเอเซียติก (AA) และน้ำมันปาล์ม (PO) เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ลดความดันโลหิตทางเลือกที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการการพัฒนา ทั้งสองเป็นสารประกอบธรรมชาติที่ได้จากพืช Centella asiatica และ Elaesis guineensis อย่างไรก็ตาม ทั้งคู่มีความสามารถในการละลายต่ำ, การดูดซึมต่ำ, เกิดการเมตาบอลิซึมอย่างรวดเร็ว, มีชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ที่น้อย และการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่สูงเป็นข้อจำกัดสำหรับทั้งคู่ในฐานะสารออกฤทธิ์ ดังนั้น การผสมผสานระหว่างสูตรนาโนอิมัลชันและการทำให้แห้งด้วยเครื่องทำลมแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยจึงมีความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และประสิทธิผลในการเป็นสารต้านความดันโลหิตสูง จากการประเมินด้วยหัวข้อต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถก่อผลิตภัณฑ์นาโนอิมัลชันด้วยการพ่นแห้งแบบสเปรย์ อนุภาคทรงกลมขนาดเล็กนี้มีลักษณะทางเคมีกายภาพที่ดีและมีความคงตัว และสามารถกระจายตัวเป็นอนุภาคนาโนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ ยังได้เลือก LTM2 ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสม มีค่าการละลายสูงสุด และอัตราการละลายอย่างรวดเร็วในการศึกษาการออกฤทธิ์ในหนูแรท (SD) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตำรับอิมัลชั่นนาโน AA ที่พ่นแห้งด้วยสเปรย์แสดงฤทธิ์ในการลดความดันโลหิตและทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยับยั้ง ACE ได้ดีกว่ากรดเอเซียติกชนิดผง
Creative Commons License