Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถอดอักษรอังกฤษเป็นไทยโดยใช้หลักวิชาภาษาศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
English-Thai transliteration based on linguistic principle
Year (A.D.)
1986
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1986.769
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาและรวบรวมปัญหาการถอดอักษรอังกฤษเป็นไทยในปัจจุบันและเสนอวิธีการถอดอักษรอังกฤษเป็นไทยโดยใช้หลักวิชาภาษาศาสตร์ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงหัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ ความเป็นมาของปัญหา จุดมุ่งหมาย ขอบเขตการวิจัย วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย และงานวิจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงคำจำกัดความ ความแตกต่าง และลักษณะของระบบการถ่ายเสียง (Transcription) ระบบการถอดอักษร (Transliteration) และระบบการใช้ตัวอักษรโรมัน เพื่อการถ่ายเสียงหรือการเขียน (Romanization) บทที่ 3 ศึกษาและรวบรวมปัญหาการถอดอักษรอังกฤษเป็นไทยในปัจจุบันของพจนานุกรม ฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน และสื่อมวลชนต่าง ๆ และนักเขียนนักแปล บทที่ 4 เสนอการถอดอักษรอังกฤษเป็นไทยโดยใช้หลักวิชาภาษาศาสตร์ บทที่ 5 สรุปและเสนอแนะงานวิจัยอื่นที่สามารถทำต่อเนื่องได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is 1) to study the aspect of transliterating English loanwords in Thai as used in Thai language. The words taken into this study were from dictionary entries as well as words from various mass medias, such as newspaper, magazines, and different writers. This thesis is divided into 5 chapters. Chapter one introduced the purposes, limitations, research methods and literature review of the thesis. Chapter two introduced and analysed the definitions of transcription, transliteration, and romanization Chapter three analysed the English loanwords’ transliteration of consonants and vowels. Chapter four suggested the English alphabets representing Thai transliteration based on linguistic principles, Chapter five concluded the thesis with suggestion on further research.
ISBN
9745669652
Share
COinS