Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดจากใบบัวบกต่อความสามารถในการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ชรา
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyamas Sumrejkanchanakij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.190
Abstract
Retaining teeth is essential for the quality of life of the aging population. However, aging has biological effects in periodontal ligament cells with significant changes in their proliferative rate and regenerative function. Asiaticoside, extracted from Centella asiatica, was found to have potential in osteogenic differentiation and mineralization in human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLCs). The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of asiaticoside on the aging HPDLCs osteogenic differentiation and mineralization. Aging HPDLCs, retrieved from patients age 60 and above, were confirmed aging status using Senescence-Associated ß -Galactosidase assay. The cells were incubated with various concentrations of asiaticoside to test cell viability by MTT assay for 72 hours. After treating cells with asiaticoside for 1 and 7 days, the mRNA expression of osteogenic genes was analyzed by real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Alizarin red was performed to evaluate the osteogenic differentiation and matrix mineralization. The results showed asiaticoside at concentrations 12.5 and 25 µM has no effect on cell viability and morphology. On day 1, the expression of BMP9, RUNX2 and OSX in 2.5 µM asiaticoside was significantly upregulated (P<0.05). Interestingly, DMP1 and BMP2 mRNA expressions in 25 µM asiaticoside were significantly enhanced at day 7 (P<0.05), while COL1 expression was decreased markedly. On day 14, Matrix mineralization was also significantly promoted (P<0.05). The results suggest asiaticoside can promote osteogenic differentiation in aging HPDLCs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีฟันคงเหลือในช่องปากส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของประชากรสูงอายุ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความชราภาพส่งผลต่อการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนและการฟื้นฟูสภาพของเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ เอเชียติโคไซด์ (Asiaticoside) ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดจากใบบัวบก ถูกพบว่ามีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ให้แปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและเกิดการสร้างแร่ธาตุซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของกระดูกขากรรไกร การวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอเชียติโคไซด์ต่อการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและเกิดการสร้างแร่ธาตุของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ชรา โดยเซลล์ชราจะถูกสกัดจากฟันที่ถอนจากคนไข้อายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป และยืนยันสถานะชราด้วย Senescence-Associated ß -Galactosidase assay เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ชราจะถูกเลี้ยงในเอเชียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วย MTT assay หลังจากนั้น เซลล์จะถูกเลี้ยงในเอเชียติโคไซด์เป็นเวลา 1 และ 7 วัน เพื่อดูระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูก โดยใช้เทคนิกปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรสชนิด Real time การเกิดแร่ธาตุจะถูกยืนยันด้วยการย้อมสี alizarin red จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า เอเชียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 12.5 และ 25 µM ไม่ส่งผลต่อการมีชีวิตและรูปร่างของเซลล์ พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของยีน BMP9, RUNX2 และ OSX ในเอเชียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 2.5 µM เมื่อเซลล์ถูกเลี้ยงไปได้ 1 วัน (P<0.05) ในวันที่ 7 พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของยีน DMP1 และ BMP2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) ที่เอเชียติโคไซด์ความเข้มข้น 25 µM ในทางกลับกัน ระดับของยีน COL1 มีระดับการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ชราถูกเลี้ยงไปจน 14 วันพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของแร่ธาตุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการวิจัย แสดงให้เห็นว่าเอเชียติโคไซด์สามารถกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ชรา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.