Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แผ่นยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสและไคโตซาน เตรียมโดยการกระจายตัวระดับไมโครในน้ำยาง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1198
Abstract
Plastics are one of the derived products from petroleum material, which have been used in many applications worldwide, because of their various properties. However, plastic wastes create toxic environmental pollutions and problems because of their toxic constituents and non-biodegradability. Accordingly, nature materials have been proposed as a substitute for petroleum materials for bioplastic production. Natural rubber (NR) is a product from natural, which is well-known for its high elasticity. However, there are some drawbacks such as low tensile strength and low abrasion resistance. Moreover, its applications are also limited because of its poor resistance to oil and solvents. Therefore, the improvement of physical properties such as hardness, Young’s modulus, or abrasion resistance is required to improve the properties of NR. In this study, In order to improve mechanical, chemical, and biological properties, natural rubber (NR) films were reinforced with cellulose (CE) and chitosan (CH). Chitosan powders at a molecular weight of 30,000 g/mol (CHS) and 500,000 g/mol (CHL) were used for the study. The CE/CH/NR composite films were successfully prepared via a latex aqueous microdispersion method with a different weight ratio of NR: CE: CHS/CHL. The CE/CH/NR composite films were characterized for physical, chemical, and biological properties. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) results demonstrated strong interactions of hydrogen bonds between CE and CHS/CHL in the composite films. The tensile strength and the modulus of the composite films in dried forms were found to increase with the reinforcement of CE and CHS/CHL. The maximum tensile strength (13.8 MPa), Young’s modulus (12.74 MPa) were obtained from the composite films reinforced with CE at 10 wt% and CHS at 10 wt%. The maximum elongation at 526% was obtained from the composite films reinforced with CE at 10 wt% and CHL at 5.0 wt%. The addition of CE and CHS/CHL could also promote antimicrobial activities (100% for E. coli and 99% for S. aureus) and chemical resistance against non-polar solvents of the composite films. The NR composites films have potential uses as high elasticity NR products and green-polymer packaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลาสติกเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากปิโตรเลียม ซึ่งมีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายทั่วโลก เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่หลากหลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ขยะพลาสติกจำนวนมากสร้างมลภาวะต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เนื่องจากองค์ประกอบที่เป็นพิษ และไม่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ ดังนั้นจึงมีการเสนอการใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติทดแทนการใช้วัสดุจากปิโตรเลียมสำหรับการผลิตพลาสติกชีวภาพ ยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุที่ได้จากธรรมชาติ ที่มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นในเรื่องของความยืดหยุ่นสูง ยางธรรมชาติยังมีข้อเสียบางประการ เช่น มีความต้านทานแรงดึงต่ำและความต้านทานการเสียดสีต่ำ นอกจากนี้ การใช้งานยังมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากทนต่อน้ำมันและตัวทำละลายได้ไม่ดี ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เช่น ความแข็ง โมดูลัส หรือความต้านทานการเสียดสี จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นที่ต้องปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติ ถูกเสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลส และไคโตซาน เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกล เคมี และชีวภาพ ผงไคโตซานที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30,000 กรัม/โมล และ 500,000 กรัม/โมล ถูกนำมาใช้ในศึกษา ฟิล์มคอมโพสิต CE/CH/NR สามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการกระจายตัวระดับไมโครในน้ำยาง ที่มีอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกันของน้ำยางธรรมชาติต่อเซลลูโลสต่อไคโตซาน (NR: CE: CHS/CHL ) ฟิล์มคอมโพสิต CE/CH/NR ถูกนำไปตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และชีวภาพ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค ฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ของพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างเซลลูโลสและไคโตซานในฟิล์มคอมโพสิต และพบว่าคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ความต้านทานแรงดึงและโมดูลัสของฟิล์มคอมโพสิตแห้งมีค่าสูงขึ้นจากการเสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสและไคโตซาน พบว่ามีค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงสูงสุดเท่ากับ 13.8 MPa และค่าโมดูลัสสูงสุดเท่ากับ 12.74 MPa จากคอมโพสิตฟิล์มที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสความเข้มข้น 10%โดยน้ำหนัก และไคโตซานที่ความเข้มข้น 10%โดยน้ำหนัก ค่าการยืดหยุ่นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 526% ในคอมโพสิตฟิล์มที่เสริมแรงด้วยเซลลูโลสเข้มข้น 10%โดยน้ำหนักและไคโตซาน 5%โดยน้ำหนัก การเติมเซลลูโลสและไคโตซานยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งจุลชีพ (100% สำหรับ E. coli และ 99% สำหรับ S. aureus) และเพิ่มความสามารถในการทนต่อสารเคมีและตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้วของฟิล์มคอมพอสิต ซึ่งจากคุณสมบัติต่างๆนั้นฟิล์มคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติมีศักยภาพที่ดี ในการนำไปใช้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง และบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่มีความเป็นมิตรต่อธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License