Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and psychometric testing of nursing director competency scale, community hospital
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญใจ ศรีสถิตย์นรากูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.590
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน และ 2) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 155 คน หัวหน้าพยาบาลโรงพยาบาลชุมชน 155 คน และหัวหน้างานห้องคลอด โรงพยาบาลชุมชน 30 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยมี 3 ชุด ชุดที่ 1 เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นของหัวหน้าพยาบาลชุมชน ชุดที่ 2 และ 3 เป็นแบบสอบถามสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน ลักษณะเป็นแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ได้ค่า CVI .86 ทดลองใช้เครื่องมือ เพื่อตรวจสอบความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .94 ตรวจสอบความตรงตามโครงสร้าง (Construct validity) โดยวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบด้วยวิธีตัวประกอบหลัก หมุนแกนแบบออโธโกนอลด้วยวิธีแวริแมกซ์ นำสมรรถนะที่ได้ไปสร้างแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน นำแบบประเมินไปประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงตามสภาพปัจจุบัน (Concurrent validity) โดยการหาความสอดคล้องของการประเมินระหว่างผู้ประเมิน 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) หัวหน้าพยาบาลประเมินตนเอง 2) ผู้อำนวยการโรงพยาบาล และ 3) หัวหน้างานห้องคลอด โดยวิเคราะห์ค่าความเที่ยงของการประเมิน (Intraclass correlation coefficient) และตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน โดยใช้สูตรสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาค (Cronbach’s alpha coefficient) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงตามโครงสร้างพบว่า รายการสมรรถนะย่อยมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน โดยมีค่าน้ำหนักตัวประกอบระหว่าง 512-.938 และมีค่า inter-item correlation ระหว่าง .201-.745 ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะหลัก 7 ด้าน สมรรถนะย่อย 43 รายการ อธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ 77.19% 2. ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงตามสภาพปัจจุบัน (Concurrent validity) ได้ค่าความเที่ยงของการประเมิน .83 3. ผลการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของแบบประเมิน ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .83 ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ (Psychometric testing) สามารถสรุปได้ว่าแบบประเมินสมรรถนะของหัวหน้าพยาบาล โรงพยาบาลชุมชน มีความตรงตามโครงสร้าง มีความตรงตามสภาพปัจจุบัน และมีความเที่ยง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: This paper described the development and psychometric testing of nursing director competency scale. Sample: The multi-stage random sampling were used for 3 groups of participants, hospital directors (n=155), nursing directors (n=155) and head nurses (n=30) Instruments: 3 questionnaires were developed for this study. The first questionnaire was used to indicate competency of nursing director from expert groups. A Likert scale of 1-5 was added to list in the second and third questionnaires. Method: Development the nursing director competency scale by literature review and five experts were used to identify and validate nursing director competencies. The content validity confirmed by expert (CVI=.86). After a try out Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient was .94. Psychometric testing of nursing director competency scale included: construct validity, concurrent validity and internal consistency. Construct validity using Principal Components Extraction and Orthogonal Rotation with Varimax Method. Concurrent validity using interrater agreement (evaluators were nursing director, hospital directors and head nurses) were analyzed by Intraclass Correlation Coefficient. Internal consistency using Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient. Research findings were as follows: 1. Construct validity testing showed support for the structure of nursing competencies domain categories. Factor loading were .512-.938. Inter-item correlation were .201-.745. The competence were classified into 7 categories described by 43 items, accounted for 77.19% of total variance. 2. Concurrent validity testing showed very strong interrater agreement (alpha=.83). 3. Internal consistency testing showed very good level (alpha=.83). Conclusion: The research findings provide strong evidence of validity and reliability of the nursing director competency scale.
Share
COinS