Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจวิทยาคลื่นไหวสะเทือนเชิงสถิติบริเวณชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.183
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand more about the statistical seismology of the Thailand-Laos-Myanmar border in order to monitor earthquake activity and locate potentially dangerous area. The seismicity data was collected from the Thailand Meteorological Department. Following that, the catalog's homogeneity and completeness were improved. The first step is to identify the earthquake activity by using the adaptive frequency-magnitude distribution. The results are that Nan province, Thailand, and south Luang Prabang, Laos are the highest activity areas which can generate a maximum magnitude of 5.1 ML, 5.6 ML, 6.3 ML, and 6.7 ML in 5, 10, 30, 50 years. The return period with the ML of 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, and 7.0 was 1, 5, 20, and 75 years. The probability of the occurrence of the earthquake with the ML of 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, and 7.0 was 100%, 100%, 70-100%, and 20-60%, respectively. Then, identify the prospective area using three methods: b value, Z value , and RTL algorithm. After performing iterative tests on three methods with the appropriate parameterd, reasonable estimates of the anomalous precursors. Overlaying maps of those three methodologies makes it possible to identify prospective places for a coming major earthquake. The Thailand-Myanmar border region, Nan province, Thailand, and southwest of Luang Prabang, Laos are the most risk areas for the earthquake in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การสำรวจวิทยาคลื่นไหวสะเทือนเชิงสถิติในบริเวณชายแดนไทย-ลาว-พม่า โดยสำรวจพฤติกรรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวและหาพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคต ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นฐานข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวจากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา หลังจากตรวจสอบและปรับปรุงข้อมูลในทางสถิติแล้วจึงนำมาใช้ การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว โดยประยุกต์ใช้สมการความสัมพันธ์การกระจายตัวความถี่-ขนาดแผ่นดินไหว ผลการศึกษาคือ บริเวณจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย และ บริเวณทางตอนใต้ของเมืองหลวงพระบาง ประเทศลาวเป็นบริเวณที่พฤติกรรมการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวสูงที่สุด โดยสามารถเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดขนาด 5.1, 5.6, 6.3, 6.1 ในอีก 5, 10, 30, 50 ปี และ มีคาบอุบัติซ้ำสำหรับแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 4.0, 5.0, 6.0 และ 7.0 ในอีก 1, 5, 20, และ 75 ปีตามลำดับและโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 4.0, 5.0, 6.0 และ 7.0 คือ 100 %, 100 %, 70 – 100 % และ 20 – 60 %, ตามลำดับ การหาพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอนาคต โดยใช้สามวิธีคือ ความเค้นทางธรณีแปรสัณฐาน หรือ ค่าคงที่ b การเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว หรือ ค่าคงที่ Z และ ระเบียบพื้นที่-เวลา-ความยาวรอยเลื่อน หรือ คะแนน RTL จากการทดสอบทั้งหมดได้ตัวแปรและสัญญาณบอกเหตุที่สามารถระบุพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหวได้ และนำบริเวณพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัยจากทั้งสามสัญญาณบอกเหตุ มาซ้อนทับกันสามารถบอกได้ว่าบริเวณชายแดนประเทศไทย-พม่า และ บริเวณจังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย และ ทางตะวันตกของหลวงพระบาง ประเทศลาว เป็นพื้นที่เสี่ยงมากที่สุดที่สามารถเกิดแผ่นดินไหวได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License