Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A causal model of delay in seeking treatment among Thai patients with acute myocardial infarction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการเข้ามารับการรักษาช้าในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
Chanokporn Jitpanya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.681
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the causal relationship among severity of symptom, cognitive and emotional representations, alternative coping strategies, appraisal symptom seriousness, and delay in seeking treatment among Thai Acute Myocardial Infarction (AMI) patients was based on Leventhal’s Self- Regulatory model of illness behavior. Stratified random sampling was employed to obtain the sample of 160 AMI patients who visited five hospitals in Bangkok metropolitan. Research instruments consisted of Personal Information Questionnaire, the Response to Symptom Questionnaire (RSQ) and the Coping with Heart Attack Symptom Scale (CHASS). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling. The goodness of fit indices illustrated that delay to seek treatment model fit with the empirical data (χ2 =31.18, df = 27, χ2 /df =1.15, p = 0.26, GFI = 0.97, AGFI = 0.92, and RMSEA = 0.03), and explained 55% of the variance of delay to seek treatment. Alternative coping strategies was the most influential factor affecting delay to seek treatment through appraisal symptom seriousness by having negative indirect effects. In addition, symptom severity and appraisal symptom seriousness had a significant negative direct effect on delay to seek treatment. Cognitive illness representation had a significant negative indirect effect on delay to seek treatment through appraisal symptom seriousness. However, the emotional response to symptom was no significant to perform as directed effect on alternative coping strategies. The findings indicated the prominent components of nursing intervention focusing on reduce delay time to seek treatment by increase the likelihood and speed with which two modifiable variables appraisal of symptom seriousness and alternative were coping strategies that significance to decrease time to attribution and representation for AMI symptom. Nurses should consider about symptom severity, cognitive and emotional illness representation affecting delay to seek treatment in planning the intervention. This study highlighted important clinical, theoretical, and research implications
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยด้านความรุนแรง ของอาการ การให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับโรค(โดยผู้ป่วย) การเผชิญปัญหา การประเมินตัดสินความรุนแรงของ อาการ และการเข้ามารับการรักษาช้า ใช้แบบจำลองการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ภาวะปกติ ของลีเวนทาลและคณะเป็น กรอบแนวทางในการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน จำนวน 160 คน ที่มารับการ รักษาในโรงพยาบาล 5 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามการตอบสนองต่ออาการเจ็บป่วยและแบบสอบถามการเผชิญปัญหาในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย เฉียบพลัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ สมการโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษา พบว่าโมเดลมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 =31.18, df = 27, χ2 /df =1.15, p = 0.26, GFI = 0.97, AGFI = 0.92, and RMSEA = 0.03) โดยปัจจัยด้านความรุนแรงของอาการ การให้ ความหมายเกี่ยวกับโรค(โดยผู้ป่วย) การเผชิญปัญหา และการประเมินตัดสินความรุนแรงของอาการ สามารถ ร่วมกันอธิบายความผันแปรของระยะเวลาที่เข้ามารับการรักษาช้าของผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายได้ร้อยละ 55 ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระยะเวลาที่เข้ามารับการรักษาช้าของผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายมากที่สุดคือ การ เผชิญปัญหา โดยมีอิทธิพลทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อมผ่านการประเมินตัดสินความรุนแรงของอาการ นอกจากนี้ ความรุนแรงของอาการและการประเมินตัดสินความรุนแรงของอาการมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อระยะเวลาที่เข้ามา รับการรักษาช้า การให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับโรค(โดยผู้ป่วย) มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้ามารับการรักษาช้าโดยอ้อมผ่าน การเผชิญปัญหาและการประเมินตัดสินความรุนแรงของอาการ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการ ตอบสนองด้านอารมณ์ต่ออาการทำหน้าที่ตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างความรุนแรงของอาการกับระยะเวลาที่เข้ามา รับการรักษาช้าอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่าโมเดลการเข้ามารับการรักษาช้าในผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน สามารถ อธิบายและทำนายระยะเวลาการเข้ามารับการรักษาช้าของผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันได้ ดังนั้นการ จัดกิจกรรมการพยาบาลที่ครอบคลุมองค์ประกอบสำคัญอันได้แก่ เพิ่มความสามารถในการประเมินตัดสิน ความรุนแรงของอาการ เพิ่มความรวดเร็วและแม่นยำในการให้ความหมายเกี่ยวกับโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย และเพิ่มความสามารถในการเผชิญปัญหา จะช่วยส่งเสริมผู้ป่วยกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันให้ลดระยะเวลา ที่เข้ามารับการรักษาช้าได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License