Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of 12 weeks treadmill training with whole body vibration on bone markers in postmenopausal Thai women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ต่อการสร้างและการสลายกระดูก (bone markers) ในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasuwat Kitisomprayoonkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.815
Abstract
Objectives: To study effects of 12 weeks treadmill training with whole body vibration on bone markers in postmenopausal Thai women. Materials and methods: The subjects were healthy Thai women with postmenopause at least 5 years aged between 55-65 years were recruited in this assessor-blinded randomized controlled trial. Forty-six (23 of treadmill training group ™ and 23 of treadmill with whole body vibration group (TM+WBV). TM group walked in treadmill with moderate intensity, 30 minutes per day, 3 times a week, for 12 weeks and TM + WBV group added a WBV exercise (1 minute bouts of vibration separated by 1-minute resting period, total 20 minutes) on reciprocating vertical displacement machine (30 Hz, amplitude 4mm.) by performing squat stance with knee-flexed 20º on platform after treadmill training. Biochemical bone markers (β-CrossLabs, PINP, NMID-Osteocalcin), Balance assessment (single leg stance with opened eyes), Walking speed (expand time up and go test), Physical performances (chair stand, step test and sit and reach test) were measured 1 week before training as baseline and after 12 weeks training. Results: Forty-three (21 of TM and 22 of TM + WBV) were completed study. Bone resorption and formation markers were significantly increased in both groups after training (p<0.05). Balance and walking speed were increased in TM group but decreased in TM+WBV group. Bone markers, single leg stance with opened eyes, walking speed and physical performance were not significant difference between TM and TM + WBV groups (ANCOVA, p>0.05). Conclusion: Effects on biochemical bone markers, balance walking speed and physical performances after 12 weeks treadmill training with whole body vibration are not significant difference from treadmill training alone in postmenopausal Thai women
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นต่อการสร้างและการสลายกระดูก (bone markers) หลัง 12 สัปดาห์ในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือน วิธีดำเนินการ อาสาสมัครผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่มีสุขภาพดี อายุระหว่าง 55-65 ปี จำนวน 46 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพาน 23 คน กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่น 23 คน ทำการฝึกออกกำลังกาย 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็น 12 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มที่ออกกำลับกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานจะออกกำลังกายนาน 30 นาที ที่ความหนักปานกลางกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นจะออกกำลังกายโดยการยืนงอเข่า 20 องศาอยู่บนเครื่องสั่น ที่ความถี่ 30 เฮิร์ต และช่วงความกว้าง 4 มิลลิเมตร โดยยืนนาน 1 นาที พักระหว่างครั้ง 1 นาที รวมเป็นเวลา 20 นาที ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มจะได้รับการทดสอบ ก่อนการฝึกและหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 12 โดยจะทดสอบค่าการสร้างและการสลายกระดูกจากการตรวจ bone markers รวมถึงการทดสอบการทรงตัวและความเร็วในการเดินด้วยวิธี single leg stance with opened eyes และ expand time up and go test และทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย ได้แก่ ความอ่อนตัว, ความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อขา, ความทนทานของหัวใจและปอด ผลการทดสอบ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 43 คน (กลุ่มที่หนึ่ง 21 คน, กลุ่มที่สอง 22 คน) เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครบ 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานเพียงอย่างเดียวและกลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นมีการสร้างและการสลายกระดูกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม (p<0.05) หลังกานฝึกครบ 12 สัปดาห์ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยใช้ ANCOVA พบว่า ค่าของการสร้างและการสลายกระดูก ค่าการทรงตัว ความเร็วในการเดินและสมรรถภาพของร่างกายไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) สรุปผลการทดสอบ หลังการฝึก 12 สัปดาห์ การออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานเพียงอย่างเดียวและการออกกำลังกายบนลู่วิ่งสายพานร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบสั่นมีค่าของการสร้างและการสลายกระดูก ค่าการทรงตัว ความเร็วในการเดินและสมรรถภาพของร่างกายไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งสองกลุ่ม
Creative Commons License