Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลน้ำมันปลาจากบุกกลูโคแมนแนนและการใช้ในนมแพะที่ผ่านความดันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Richard Archer
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.182
Abstract
This study was divided into 3 parts. The objective of first part aims to investigate the effect of konjac glucomannan (KGM) solution (0.02-0.5%, w/w) at different pH (3, 5 and 9) on the stability between 5% fish oil- skim milk with and without casein emulsion. The second part aims to study the effects of konjac glucomannan (KGM) solution (0.02-0.5%, w/w) at different pH (3-10) on the stability of 5%fish oil-milk emulsion. And the last part aims to study the effect of high-pressure (400, 500 and 600 MPa) on the improvement of the stability of 5%fish oil-milk emulsion. The results of first part show that, particle size of 5% fish oil- skim milk with casein emulsion was larger than % 5 fish oil- skim milk without casein emulsion at the same concentration and pH of KGM. Zeta potential of the emulsion from skim milk with casein was lower than emulsion from skim milk without casein at the same concentration and pH of KGM. Comparing the stability of emulsions, it was found that 5% fish oil- skim milk with casein were more stable than % 5 fish oil- skim milk without casein emulsion. The results from second part show that, particle size in emulsion was decreased with the increase in pH values of the KGM solution at all concentrations of KGM. Zeta potential of the emulsion was decreased when the pH of KGM solution was increased as well at all concentration of KGM. However, polydispersity index (PDI) was not changed when increase KGM concentration and pH. The increase in pH values of the KGM solution from 7-10 at the same concentration of KGM could increase the stability of the emulsion. Confocal laser scanning microscopy images confirmed an assumption that microstructures of KGM stabilized emulsions were controlled by pH. The images revealed that lowering the pH resulted in the expanded appearance of the aggregates. Moreover, the appearance of aggregates changed from isolated cluster to cluster networks as shown in emulsions at pH 7 vs emulsions at pH 10. Fish oil emulsions containing KGM in milk at different pH and concentration of KGM solution exhibited difference in stability. The mixture stability was enhanced when decreasing the KGM concentration in solution and increasing pH. The highest stability of the mixture was obtained with 0.04% KGM at pH 9 and 10. The emulsion at appropriate conditions was stable without separation for 10 days. After that, the emulsion at appropriate conditions was subjected to HPP. The results show that, particle size was decreased when increase pressure. Moreover, it was also found that the viscosity of the emulsion increased with increasing pressure. The stability of the HPP-treated emulsion increased from 10 days to 14 days without separation. The impact of HPP on the oxidative stability of lipids was increased when pressure was increased as the hydroperoxides values (PV) and thiobarbituric acid values (TBARS) were markedly enhanced by high pressure. However, no oxidative stability differences were observed between HPP and pasteurization. Moreover, HPP also significantly reduced the total plate count (TPC), coliform bacteria and S. aureus in emulsion. But as with oxidative stability, no differences result in reduce microbial between HPP and pasteurization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยการศึกษาส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสารละลายบุกกลูโคแมนแนน (KGM) (0.02-0.5%, w/w) ที่ pH ต่างกัน (3, 5 และ 9) ต่อความคงตัวของอิมัลชันน้ำมันปลาความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 กับนมขาดมันเนยที่มีและไม่มีเคซีน การศึกษาส่วนที่สองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของ KGM (0.02-0.5%, w/w) ที่ pH ต่างกัน (3-10) ต่อความคงตัวของอิมัลชันน้ำมันปลาความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 กับนมและการศึกษาส่วนที่สามมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแรงดันสูง (400, 500 และ 600 MPa) ต่อการปรับปรุงความเสถียรของอิมัลชันน้ำมันปลากับนม โดยผลการศึกษาส่วนแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้นและ pH ของ KGM เท่ากัน ขนาดอนุภาค (particle size) ในอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่มีเคซีนมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่ไม่มีเคซีน, ค่าศักย์ซีตา (Zeta potential) ของอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่มีเคซีนมีค่าต่ำกว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่ไม่มีเคซีนและเมื่อเปรียบเทียบความคงตัวก็พบว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่มีเคซีนมีความคงตัวมากกว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากนมขาดมันเนยที่ไม่มีเคซีนในทุกระดับความเข้มข้นและ pH ของ KGM ส่วนผลการทดลองส่วนที่สองพบว่าขนาดอนุภาค (particle size) ในอิมัลชันลดลงเมื่อค่า pH ของสารละลาย KGM เพิ่มขึ้น ค่าศักย์ซีตา (Zeta potential) ของอิมัลชันมีค่าลดลงเมื่อ pH ของ KGM เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกๆความเข้มข้นของ KGM แต่อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ (Polydispersity index) ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ KGM และ pH โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า pH ของสารละลาย KGM จาก 3-10 ที่ความเข้มข้นของ KGM ที่เท่ากันสามารถเพิ่มความคงตัวของอิมัลชันได้ ภาพกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอนโฟคอลสามารถยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่าโครงสร้างจุลภาคของอิมัลชันที่เสถียรของ KGM ถูกควบคุมโดย pH โดยจากภาพพบว่าค่า pHที่ต่ำกว่า ส่งผลให้ขนาดอนุภาคมีลักษณะที่ขยายออก โดยจะเห็นการรวมกลุ่มของอนุภาคชัดเจนในอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจาก KGM ที่ pH 7 ในขณะที่อิมัลชันที่เตรียมจาก KGM ที่ pH 10 พบว่ามีการกระจายของอนุภาคมากกว่าจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าความคงตัวของอิมัลชันจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของ KGM และเพิ่ม pH โดยอิมัลชันที่มีความเข้มข้นของ KGM ร้อยละ 0.04 ที่ pH 9 และ 10 มีความคงตัวสูงสุด โดยอิมัลชันที่สภาวะนี้มีความคงตัวโดยเกิดการแยกชั้นเป็นเวลา 10 วัน จากนั้นอิมัลชันสภาวะนี้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบด้วยความดันสูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคจะลดลงเมื่อความดันเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าความคงตัวของอิมัลชันที่ถูกทดสอบด้วยความดันสูงเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10 วันเป็น 14 วันโดยไม่มีการแยกชั้น โดยความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความคงตัวออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ซึ่งแสดงได้จากผลการทดลองที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ (PV) และค่ากรดไธโอบาร์บิทูริก (TBARS) เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความคงตัวออกซิเดชันของไขมันระหว่างการใช้ความดันสูงและการพาสเจอร์ไรส์ นอกจากนี้การใช้ความดันสูงสามารถช่วยลดจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด, โคลิฟอร์มแบคทีเรียและ S. aureus ในอิมัลชันลง แต่เช่นเดียวกับความคงตัวออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ซึ่งพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในการลดลงของปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ระหว่างการใช้ความดันสูงกับการพาสเจอร์ไรส์
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.