Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่ทำนายความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กวัยเรียนติดเชื้อเอขไอวี/เอดส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected Factors Predicting Antiretroviral Drug Adherence in School-Age Children wtih HIV-Infection/AIDS
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.642
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุของเด็ก อายุเมื่อทราบอาการป่วยของเด็ก ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็ก ความเชื่ออำนาจในการควบคุมสุขภาพของเด็ก ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็กในผู้ดูแล ความคาดหวังในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กในผู้ดูแล และความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสเด็กวัยเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ อายุ 7-12 ปี จำนวน 130 ราย ที่ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ 3 แห่ง เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัส แบบสอบถามความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็ก แบบสอบถามความเชื่ออำนาจในการควบคุมสุขภาพของเด็ก แบบสอบถามความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็กในผู้ดูแล และแบบสอบถามความคาดหวังในการใช้ยาของเด็กในผู้ดูแล ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค .72, .73, .74, .79, .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอนผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2.ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็ก ความเชื่ออำนาจในการควบคุมสุขภาพของเด็ก ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็กในผู้ดูแล ความคาดหวังในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับความส่ม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3.การรับรู้ด้านสุขภาพของเด็ก ความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพเด็กของผู้ดูแล อายุที่ทราบอาการป่วยของเด็ก และความคาดหวังในการใช้ยาของเด็กในผู้ดูแล สามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์ความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ได้ร้อยละ 77.3 (R2 = .773) โดยสร้างสมการพยากรณ์ในรูปคะแนนมาตรฐานได้ดังนี้ Zˆความสม่ำเสมอในการรับประทานยาต้านไวรัสของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ =.754 Zความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็ก +.306 Zความเชื่อด้านสุขภาพของเด็กในผู้ดูแล +.132 Zอายุเมื่อทราบอาการป่วย -.180Zความคาดหวังในการใช้ยาของเด็กในผู้ดูแล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Main research purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the child’s age, disclosure age, child’s health belief, child’s health locus of control, caregiver’s belief in child’s health, caregiver’s expectation of child’s medication uses and antiretroviral drug adherence in school age children. Subjects were 130 school age children with HIV positive/AIDS, 7 to 12 years of age, who were purposively selected from 3 government hospitals. Research instruments were antiretroviral drug adherence appraisal; the questionnaires of child’s health belief, health locus of control and caregiver’s belief of child health and expectation of child’s medication uses. The instruments were tested for content validity and had Cronbach’s alpha reliability of .72, .73, .74, .79 and .81, respectatively. Data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, Pearson’s product moment correlation and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The findings of the study were as follows: 1. The retroviral drug adherence of school age children with HIV positive/AIDS was at the medium level 2. The child’s health belief, child’s health locus of control, caregiver’s belief of children’s health and caregiver expectation of child’s medication uses were positively correlated with the retroviral drug adherence in school age children with HIV positive/AIDS at the significant level of .05. 3. The child’s health belief, caregiver’s belief of child’s health, disclosure age and caregiver expectation of child’s medication uses were significant predictors of antiretroviral drug adherence in school age children with HIV positive/AIDS. These predictors accounted for 77.3 percent of the variance (R2= .773 ) and gave a standardized prediction equation of: Zˆantiretroviral drug adherence in school age children with HIV positive/AIDS = .754 zchild’s health belief + .306 Zcaregiver’s belief of child’s health +.132 Z disclosure age -.180z caregiver expectation of child’s medication uses - .180 zcaregiver expectation of child’s medication uses
Creative Commons License