Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของไม้เท้าที่มีแสงเลเซอร์และมีเสียงนำทางในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีการเดินติดขัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficacy of visual-audio stimulated walking cane in Parkinson patients with gait freezing
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2005
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาไม้เท้าเลเซอร์และมีเสียง Metronome เป็นอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดินและเพื่อศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง, การกระตุ้นด้วยเสียง และการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงร่วมกับเสียงต่อการเดินในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีการเดินติดขัด ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ไม้เท้าช่วยเดินได้รับการพัฒนาและทดสอบใน 4 รูปแบบการกระตุ้น คือ แสงเลเซอร์, เสียงจาก Metronome, แสงรวมกับเสียง และไม่มีสิ่งกระตุ้น ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน จำนวน 38 ราย มี Hoehn & Yahr อยู่ในช่วง 2 - 3 เข้ารับการทดสอบแบบสุ่มใน 4 กรณี ทั้งในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์และในช่วงยาออกฤทธิ์ โดยเดินรอบละ 5 เมตร กรณีละ 2 รอบ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการบันทึกภาพรอยเท้าและบันทึกภาพด้วยกล้องวีดีโอ เพื่อศึกษาผลของจำนวนก้าวติดขัด, เวลาของก้าวติดขัด, ระยะก้าว, ความเร็วและจังหวะในการเดิน ผลการศึกษา : ผลการศึกษาการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงในผู้ป่วย 30 ราย พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงมีผล ต่อการลดลงของจำนวนก้าวติดขัดและเวลาของก้าวติดขัดในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ 2.87±5.82 ก้าว (p<0.002), 1.04±0.80 วินาที (p<0.0001) ตามลำดับ ช่วยเพิ่มระยะก้าวและความเร็วการเดิน 25.03±18.12 ซม. (p<0.0001), 8.86±10.45 ซม./วินาที (p<0.0001) ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลของการกระตุ้นด้วยเสียง และการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงรวมกับเสียงไม่พบการลดลงจำนวนก้าวติดขัดและเวลาของก้าวติดขัดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม้เท้าทั่วไป เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยตามระดับความรุนแรงของโรคของกลุ่มทดสอบการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคมาก (H&Y>2) เดินได้ดีกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคน้อย (H&Y=2) ตามผลของการลดลงของจำนวนก้าวติดขัดและเวลาของก้าวติดขัดในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ 7.46±7.52 ก้าว (p<0.004), 1.49±0.94 วินาที (p<0.0001) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าระยะก้าวและความเร็วในการเดินของผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคมากเพิ่มขึ้น 34.92±21.49 เซนติเมตร (p<0.0003), 13.15±9.60 ซม./วินาที (p<0.0001) ตามลำดับ ด้วยเช่นกัน สรุปผลการศึกษา : ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม้เท้าที่มีแสงเลเซอร์เป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นช่วยให้จำนวนก้าวติดขัดและเวลาของก้าวติดขัดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เช่นเดียวกันกับช่วยให้ระยะก้าว, ความเร็วและจังหวะในการเดินดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ ผลของการเดินที่ดีขึ้นนี้เห็นได้ชัดเจนในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่มีระดับความรุนแรงของโรคมาก (H&Y>2) อุปกรณ์ช่วยเหลือโดยมีสิ่งกระตุ้นทางสายตาประกอบเข้าไปด้วยนั้น น่าจะได้รับการพิจารณาให้เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ใช้ในการบำบัดรักษาเพื่อช่วยลดการเดินติดขัดในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน ในอนาคตควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันจำนวนมากขึ้น, เช่นเดียวกันกับการพัฒนาไม้เท้าให้มีการเชื่อมต่อคอมพิวเตอร์แบบไร้สายเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเวลาของก้าวติดขัด และควรเพิ่มความเข้มของแสงเลเซอร์ให้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To design, and develop the laser and metronome-equipped cane and to evaluate the efficacy of the visual, auditory and combined cues in Parkinson’s disease patients with gait freezing. Methods: A cane was developed and tested in 4 different scenarios; visual cues alone (high intensity laser beams), auditory cues alone (regular metronome sounds), combined cues, and regular cane. 38 patients with Parkinson’s disease Hoehn & Yahr stage 2 – 3 were enrolled in the study, tested in all four scenarios during both ‘on’ and ‘off’ medications. With each test paradigm, individual subject was required to walk on a 5-m track twice. Each subject’s performance was recorded on the videorecorder as well as all foot steps were printed on the paper tracking sheet to determine the number of freezes, duration of freezes, stride length, velocity and cadence. Results: 30 patients completed the laser study. The use of laser cane significantly decreased the number of freezes and duration of freezes during ‘off’ medication, compared to regular cane (2.87±5.82 (p<0.002), 1.04±0.80 (p<0.0001) respectively). In addition, stride length and velocity increased in the group using a laser cane during the ‘off’ medications (25.03±18.12 (p<0.0001), 8.86±10.45 (p<0.0001) respectively). Auditory cues and combined visual and auditory cues did not significantly decreased the number and duration of freezes, compared to the regular cane. Subanalysis of data revealed that patients with Hoehn & Yahr stage >2 (severe PD) had better degree of improvement compared to patients with H & Y stage 2 in terms of the absolute reduction in number and duration of freezes (7.46±7.52 (p<0.004), 1.49±0.94 (p<0.0001), respectively). Moreover, stride length and velocity increased in the severe group using a laser cane during the ‘off’ medications (34.92±21.49 (p<0.0003), 13.15±9.60 (p<0.0001) respectively). Conclusions: In this study, laser cane was shown to statistically reduce the number and duration of freezes as well as improved stride length, velocity and cadence during the ‘off’ medication. Better degree of improvement is more evident in PD patients with more severe disease (H & Y stage>2). Assisting devices, specifically based on visual cues, may be considered as an alternative therapy to minimize the gait freezing. Further study is currently being conducted to include more subjects as well as specifically design the cane to employ a wireless technology to indicate the duration of freezes and to deliver a higher intensity laser beam.
Creative Commons License