Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Illness experiences of diabetic patients with chronic foot ulcers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.640
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าเรื้อรัง ใช้มุมมองจากแนวคิดเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าเรื้อรังและพักรักษาตัวอย่างต่อเนื่องนานกว่า 2 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไป จำนวน 12 ราย ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) และบันทึกเทป วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ตามแนวทางของ Burnard (1991) ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วยของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีแผลที่เท้าเรื้อรังประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1) แผลที่เท้าเป็นความเจ็บป่วยที่รักษาไม่หายและลุกลาม 2) ความรู้สึกต่อการเป็นแผลที่เท้าเรื้อรังประกอบด้วย กลัวการสูญเสียเท้า รู้สึกเป็นภาระ ชีวิตไม่มีค่าและเครียด 3) ความเชื่อของเหตุความเจ็บป่วย ประกอบด้วยแผลเรื้อรังเริ่มต้นจากแผลธรรมดาและดูแลตนเองไม่ดีจึงเป็นแผลเรื้อรัง 4) ผลกระทบของความเจ็บป่วย ประกอบด้วย เคลื่อนไหวลำบาก นอนไม่หลับ กินไม่ได้อย่างใจ มีภาระกับการดูแลแผลเรื้อรัง และ 5) การปรับตัวกับความเจ็บป่วย ประกอบด้วย การทำใจยอมรับ เชื่อฟังคำแนะนำ หาทางอยู่กับแผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative study was to explore illness experience of persons with chronic diabetic foot ulcers focused on dealing with foot ulcers. Phenomenological perspective was used as guided to understand the person's experiences. By using purposive sampling, 12 participants were recruited for this study. Participants were those with chronic diabetic foot ulcers and were continuously treated for over two weeks. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interviews were tape-recorded and transcribed verbatim. Content analysis technique guided by Burnard (1991) was applied for data analysis. The illness experiences revealed and organized as follows: 1) Foot ulcer was viewed as an unhealed and invasive illness; 2) Feeling towards foot ulcer included fearing of possible limb loss, becoming a burden, living a worthless life, and being under stress; 3) Beliefs of illness causation included beginning from typical sore, and becoming chronic due to lack of self care; 4) Impacts of illness included moving with difficulty, having sleeplessness, abstaining from preferred foods, and growing burden of wound care; and 5) Dealing with illness included accepting illness, following instruction, and finding ways to tolerate with ulcers.
Share
COinS