Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยคัดสรรที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุมุสลิม ที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุภาคใต้ตอนบน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to health promotion behaviors of Thai-muslim elderly members of elderly clubs in upper Southern region
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.637
Abstract
ศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การสนับสนุนทางสังคม พฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของสูงอายุมุสลิมที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงอายุภาคใต้ตอนบน โดยศึกษาในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 130 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วยเครื่องมือ 4 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ 3) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และ 4) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุมุสลิม โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และมีค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามในแต่ละส่วน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.80, 0.89, 0.85 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficient) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การณ์จร (Contingency coefficient) ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมมีพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (X mean = 3.43) 2. ผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมมีความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพอยู่ในระดับสูง(X mean = 4.09) 3. ผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมมีการสนับสนุนทางสังคมโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง (X mean = 4.27) 4. อายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมภาคใต้ตอนบน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=0.10) เพศมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมภาคใต้ตอนบน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 (C=0.25) แต่สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา และรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมภาคใต้ตอนบน อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5. ความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมต่างก็มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก กับพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุมุสลิมภาคใต้ตอนบน (r=0.54, 0.87 ตามลำดับ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study health promotion behaviors, social support and personal factors and the relationships between personal factors and social support with health promotion behaviors. Data were collected in 130 Thai-Muslim older persons who had joined the elderly clubs in the upper southern region of Thailand. The instrumentation employed in this study comprised the following 4 instruments: 1) Questionnaire on Personal Factors; 2) Health Belief in Religious Practice Evaluation; 3) Social Support Evaluation and 4) Health Promoting Behavior Evaluation. The instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of experts. All sections demonstrated acceptable reliability with Cronbach’s Alpha at 0.80, 0.89, 0.85, respectively. Data were analyzed using Bivariate Correlation Coefficients and Contingency Coefficients. The major findings can be summarized as follows: 1. The health promotion behavior of Thai-Muslim elderly members of elderly clubs in the upper southern region of Thailand was at a good level (X mean = 3.43). 2. The health belief in religious practice of Thai-Muslim elderly members of elderly clubs in the upper southern region of Thailand was at a high level (X mean = 4.09). 3. The social support of Thai-Muslim elderly members of elderly clubs in the upper southern region of Thailand was at a high level (X mean = 4.27). 4. Age was positively related to the health promotion behaviors of Thai-Muslim elderly at the statistically significant level of .05 (r=.10), and gender was related to health promotion behaviors of Thai-Muslim elderly at the statistically significant level of .05 (c=.25), but marital status, level of education and income were related to the health promotion behaviors of Thai-Muslim elderly in the upper southern region of Thailand with no statistical significance at the level of .05. 5. The health beliefs in religious practice and social support of the elderly were positively related to the health promotion behaviors of Thai-Muslim elderly at the statistically significant level of .05 (r=.54, .87, respectively).
Creative Commons License