Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองต่อภาระการดูแลและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of support group therapy on burden and depression of caregivers of patient with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Second Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.632
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองและ 2) เปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่นำผู้ป่วยมารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชขอนแก่นราชนครินทร์ ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติจำนวน 40 คน และได้รับการจับคู่ ตามช่วงอายุและประเภทของความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ป่วย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคองที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน 2) เครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดภาระการดูแล และแบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88 และ .82 ตามลำดับ และ 3) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาค .82 และแบบวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงโดยใช้สูตรคูเดอร์ริชาร์ดสัน เท่ากับ .88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาระการดูแลและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. หลังการทดลอง ภาระการดูแลและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมกลุ่มบำบัดประคับประคอง ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were: 1) to compare the burden in caring and depression of caregivers of patient with schizophrenia before and after the participation in support group therapy, and 2) to compare the burden in caring and depression of caregivers of patient with schizophrenia who participated in support group therapy and those who participated in regular caring activities. A research sample of 40 caregivers who accompanied schizophrenia patients to out-patient unit, Khon Kaen Rajanagarindra Psychiatric Hospital and met the inclusion criteria were purposively recruited. They were matched according to gender and their relationships with patient and then equally assigned into experimental group and control group, 20 subjects in each group. Research instruments were: 1) the support group therapy program which was developed by the researcher and validated for content validity by 5 experts; 2) data collection tools composed of the Caregiver Burden Scale and Beck Depression Inventory with Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient reliability as of .88 and .82, respectively; and 3) the instruments to monitor the intervention were the Social Support Scale with Cronbach's Alpha Coefficient reliability of .82 and the Caregivers' Knowledge Scale with KR-20 reliability of .88. The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were the following: 1. the burden in caring and depression of caregivers of schizophrenia patients who participated in support group therapy program was significantly lower than that before at the .05 level. 2. after the experiment, the burden in burden in caring and depression of caregivers of schizophrenia patients who participated in support group therapy program was significantly lower than those caregivers who participated in regular caring activities at the .05 level
Share
COinS