Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาเพศหญิงในภาคใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy promoting program on intention to use condoms among female vocational students in the south
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.619
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาเพศหญิงในภาคใต้ โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฏีการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนของ Bandura (1997) เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนระดับอาชีวศึกษาเพศหญิงที่กำลังศึกษาหลักสูตรประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นปีที่ 3 จากโรงเรียน 2 แห่ง ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกันในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยสุ่มโรงเรียนละ 1 ห้องเรียน (30 คน/ห้อง) แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 1 ห้อง และกลุ่มทดลอง 1 ห้อง รวมจำนวน 60 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับความรู้ตามหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอนของโรงเรียน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1) การใช้คำพูดชักจูง 2) การได้เห็นตัวแบบหรือประสบการณ์ของผู้อื่น 3) ประสบการณ์ที่กระทำสำเร็จด้วยตนเอง 4) สภาวะด้านร่างกายและอารมณ์ โดยมีสื่อประกอบการดำเนินกิจกรรมคือ แผนการสอน ภาพสไลด์ วีดิทัศน์ และคู่มือผู้หญิงยุคใหม่ร่วมใจป้องกันตัวเอง ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 4 ท่านก่อนนำไปใช้ในการทดลอง เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลองได้แก่ แบบประเมินการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย และแบบบันทึกการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบประเมินความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัย มีค่าความเที่ยง .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาเพศหญิงหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01) 2.ค่าเฉลี่ยความต่างของคะแนนความตั้งใจในการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาเพศหญิงกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับความรู้ตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .01)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of self- efficacy promoting program on intention to use condoms among female vocational students in the south. Self-Efficacy Theory of Bandura (1997) was used as a theoretical framework to develop the program. A sample of this study was 3rd year-vocational females from 2 comparable schools in Suratthani province. Two classrooms (30 students per classroom), one from each, were randomly selected resulting in a total sample of 60 students. One classroom served as an experimental group, the other classroom served as a control group. The control group received usual knowledge while the experimental group received self-efficacy promoting program. The program comprised of four sessions: 1) Verbal persuasion, 2) Vicarious experience, 3) Enactive mastery experiences, and 4) Physiological and affective state. Lesson plans, slides, VCD, and a handbook for a vocational students were used in the program. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by a panel of experts. Perceived self-efficacy was assessed to monitor the intervention. Intention to use condoms was assessed by a questionnaire. Cronbach, s alpha coefficient of the questionnaire was at .82. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. Major findings were as follow: 1. The mean score of intention to use condoms in the experimental group after receiving the self-efficacy promoting program was significantly higher than before receiving the program (p < .01). 2. The mean different score of intention to use condoms of the experimental group receiving the self-efficacy promoting program was significantly greater than those of the control group (p < .01).
Creative Commons License