Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการใช้เครื่องมือส่งสัญญาณรวมเพื่อค้นหาเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ของผู้ป่วยในของโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of global trigger tool for identifying adverse events in hospitalized patients
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Second Advisor
อนุวัฒน์ ศุภชุติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.690
Abstract
การค้นหาเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในโรงพยาบาลอาศัยระบบงานอุบัติการณ์ที่มีข้อจำกัดในด้านความไวที่ต่ำ การทบทวนเวชระเบียนสองขั้นตอนแก้ปัญหาการไม่รายงานได้แต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านภาระงานที่มากและความตรงกับความเที่ยงของการประเมินยังไม่เพียงพอ เครื่องส่งสัญญาณรวมถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อช่วยค้นหาเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ได้ง่ายขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการทบทวนเวชระเบียนในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งระหว่างวันที่ 1 – 31 มกราคม 2551 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้อง ความเชื่อถือได้ และต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการค้นหาเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ด้วยเครื่องมือส่งสัญญาณรวมโดยพยาบาล เปรียบเทียบกับการทบทวนเวชระเบียนโดยตรงจากแพทย์เป็นมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ผลการศึกษา เวชระเบียนได้รับการทบทวนจำนวน 576 ฉบับ มีจำนวนวันนอนของผู้ป่วยรวมเท่ากับ 4,460 วัน จำนวนเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบเท่ากับ 236 ครั้ง คิดเป็นอัตรา 41.0 ครั้งต่อ ผู้ป่วยใน 100 คน หรือ 50.4 ครั้งต่อ 1,000 วันนอนโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วย ผลการประเมินความถูกต้องรวม มีความไวเท่ากับร้อยละ 57.3 ความจะเพาะร้อยละ 87.8 ค่าทำนายผลบวกร้อยละ 62.3 และค่าทำนายผลลบร้อยละ 85.4 ค่าความเชื่อถือได้ของพยาบาลผู้ทบทวนสองคนอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (K = 0.858) ต้นทุนของการใช้เครื่องมือส่งสัญญาณรวม และต้นทุนการทบทวนโดยตางจากแพทย์เท่ากับ 593 และ 418 บาท/เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ ตามลำดับโดยสรุป เครื่องมือนี้มีความจำเพาะสูงและค่าทำนายผลลบสูง มีความเชื่อถือได้ดีมาก จึงเหมาะจะเป็นเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ การเพิ่มความไวและลดต้นทุนทำได้โดยเลือกใช้ทบทวนในกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง และปรับปรุงเครื่องมือส่งสัญญาณบางข้อให้เหมะสมกับบริบทของโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยก่อนนำไปใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospital incidence reporting system has limited sensitivity in detecting the adverse events. The previous retrospective double-staged medical record review could overcome underreport problem but has disadvantages of high work load and inconsistency of the tool. Trigger tool might be more practical for detecting adverse events. In order to determine adverse events, internal validity, inter-rater reliability and cost-effectiveness compared with direct physician medical record review, the cross-sectional medical record review to identify adverse events in hospitalized patients by the Global Trigger Tool (GTT) in a tertiary-care university hospital in Bangkok was conducted. A sample of 576 medical records of in-patients discharged during 1-31 Jan. 2008 was selected using a systematic random sampling, and reviewed by a team of in GTT nurses and a team of physicians. The 576 medical records yielded 4.460 patient-days. Totally, 236 adverse events were detected with a mean rate of 41.0 events per 100 patients or 50.4 events per 1,000 patient-days. Sensitivity and specificity of GTT were 57.3 percent and 87.8 percent respectively. Positive and negative predictive values were 62.3 percent and 85.4 percent respectively. Inter-rater reliability between two nurse-reviewer was very good (K = 0.858). Costs of GTT review and the Direc': Physician Review were 593 and 418 Baht/ adverse event consecutively. Specificity and negative predictive value of GTT were high and reliability was very good. The GTT was suitable for using as a diagnostic test for adverse events. However, the GTI sensitivity could be improved and the GTT costs could be reduced by focusing on high risk patients and by revising some triggers to better reflect the context of hospitals in Thailand.
Creative Commons License