Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่มีภาวะอะเฟเซีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of communicative stimulation program on communication abilities of traumatic brain injury patients with aphasia
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนกพร จิตปัญญา
Second Advisor
กฤษณพันธ์ บุณยะรัตเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.613
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่มีภาวะอะเฟเซียระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารและกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมประสาท โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน จับคู่ผู้ป่วย ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงในเรื่องอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งของการบาดเจ็บ การได้รับการผ่าตัดและการไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัด ระดับการรู้คิด ประเภทของอะเฟเซีย ระดับความรุนแรงของอะเฟเซีย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิดของ Duffy (1994) ประเมินความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยแบบประเมินที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้แนวคิดของ Lomas et al. (1989) ซึ่งได้ผ่านการตรวจความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน และมีค่าความเที่ยงโดยคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคได้เท่ากับ .77 สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่มีภาวะอะเฟเซียภายหลังได้รับ โปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความสามารถในการสื่อสารของผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะที่มีภาวะอะเฟเซียหลังการทดลองกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมกระตุ้นการสื่อสารสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effect of communicative stimulation program on communication abilities of traumatic brain injury patients . The participants were traumatic brain injury patients admitted to neurosurgical ward at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. A matched-pair technique was used to assign patients to an experimental and a control group of 20 patient each. The two groups were similar in age, level of education, injury lesion, type of operation, the Rancho level of cognitive functioning, type of aphasia, and level of aphasia. The research instrument was the communicative stimulation program developed based on Duffy (1994). Communicative ability was assessed by using the Communicative Effectiveness Index (Lomas et al., 1989). The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts and were tested for reliability with Cronbach's alpha coefficients at .77. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, means, standard deviation, Paired t-test and Independent t- test. Major findings were as follows: 1. Communication abilities of the patients with traumatic brain injury receiving the communicative stimulation program at the posttest was significantly higher than that of the pretest at the .05 level. 2. Communication abilities of the patients with traumatic brain injury receiving the communicative stimulation program at the posttest was significantly higher than those who receiving a conventional care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License