Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการพัฒนาพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The model of nurse's mentorship development at Somdejprapinklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.585
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory research) ครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์และความต้องการรูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ผู้ร่วมวิจัยคือ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล อาจารย์พยาบาล หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย พยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และพยาบาลจบใหม่ จำนวน 30 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดย การสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสนทนากลุ่ม และการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยดำเนินการวิจัยใน 4 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษานำร่องเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเบื้องต้น ระยะที่ 2 การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์รูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง ระยะที่ 3 การหาแนวทางการพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหา ระยะที่ 4 สรุปผลการเรียนรู้และเขียนรายงานการวิจัย ระยะเวลาที่ศึกษารวม 8 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานการณ์รูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า เป็นการมอบหมายให้พยาบาลที่มีอาวุโสและมีประสบการณ์มากกว่าทำหน้าที่ในการสอนพยาบาลจบใหม่ ซึ่งเรียกว่า “ระบบพี่สอนน้อง" แบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ระยะ คือ 1. ระยะก่อนการอบรมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และ 2. ระยะหลังการอบรมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง ซึ่งในรูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงที่มีอยู่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้ในสถานการณ์จริง ผลการวิจัยอธิบายได้ว่า รูปแบบการพัฒนาพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการพัฒนาแบบเป็นหุ้นส่วนระหว่างวิทยาลัยพยาบาลและฝ่ายการพยาบาล ซึ่งกระบวนการพัฒนาสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 ระยะเตรียมการ ประกอบด้วย 1) นโยบายการใช้รูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่ 2) การเตรียมหลักสูตรอบรมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง 3) การเตรียมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง 4) การ แต่งตั้งพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง 5) การเตรียมพยาบาลจบใหม่ และ 6) การสร้างคู่มือพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง ระยะที่ 2 ระยะดำเนินการ ประกอบด้วย 1) การอบรมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และ 2) การปฏิบัติตามแผนกิจกรรมพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง ระยะที่ 3 ระยะประเมินผล ประกอบด้วย 1) การประเมินพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง ซึ่ง มีวิธีการประเมิน 2 วิธี คือ (1) การประเมินความสุขและความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่พยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง (2) การประเมินการปฏิบัติบทบาทพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และ 2) การประเมินพยาบาลจบใหม่ มีวิธีการประเมิน 2 วิธี คือ (1) การประเมินสมรรถนะของพยาบาลจบใหม่ และ (2) การประเมินลับ ข้อความรู้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า หัวใจของรูปแบบการพัฒนาพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงของโรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ต้องเริ่มจากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดให้ความสำคัญกับการมีส่วนร่วม และสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันว่าต้องเป็นการพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้นจากสถานการณ์และปัญหาของบริบท จึงจะได้รูปแบบพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงที่มีความเหมาะสม สอดคล้องกับปัญหาและความต้องการของหน่วยงานอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a qualitative research based on Participatory Research (PR). The purposes were to analyze the situation and needs in nurse mentorship model and to study in the model of nurse’s mentorship development at Somdejprapinklao hospital. The 30 participants of this study consisted of the nursing administrators, the faculty of nursing members, head nurses, mentors and the newly-graduated nurses. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, participant and non-participant observation, focus group discussion, and reviewing hospital documentation. The research process was conducted to 1) a pilot study; 2) situational analysis; 3) process of solving problems; and 4) conclusion of the study. It took 8 months in conducting those four steps. The data were analyzed using the content analysis approach. The study found that the situation in nurse mentorship model at Somdejprapinklao hospital was done by the senior experienced nurses who taught the newly-graduated nurses by way of “Pee Sorn Nong"; and was divided into 2 phases: 1. before the training of mentorship program; and 2. after the training of mentorship program; and the situation analysis found that it also has limitations used in real situations. The results explain that the model of nurse’s mentorship development was developed as a partnership between the institution and the nursing agents; and the process was divided into 3 phases as follow: 1. The preparation stage consisted of 1) The policy of using mentorship model about nursing competency of newly-graduated nurses 2) Mentorship program 3) The preparation of nurse for mentor 4)Appointment of nurse mentor 5) The preparation for newly-graduated nurses and 6) Constructing nurse mentor handbook 2. The implementation stage consisted of 1) Training mentorship program and 2) Mentoring procedure 3. The evaluation stage consisted of 1) Mentor evaluation report this mean evaluation happiness and satisfaction in duty nurse mentor and evaluating the role of nurse mentor and 2) Newly-graduated nurse evaluation report this mean evaluating competency of newly-graduated nurses and confidential evaluation. This study indicated that the key success factors of the model of nurse’s mentorship development at Somdejprapinklao hospital were derived from participation between the involved participants to make a mutual understanding to find solutions for the actual problems from situations. This research will lead to suitable nursing mentorship model that is appropriate to the working problems and the real needs of the nursing organizations.
Creative Commons License