Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดระดับไมโครอัลบูมินและครีแดทินินในปัสสาวะในระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบพกพา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Devlopment of the portable microfluidic system for determination of urinary microalbumin and creatinine
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Second Advisor
อดิสร เตือนตรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1854
Abstract
ระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบง่าย ต้นทุนต่ำ ขนาดเล็ก และพกพาได้ สำหรับตรวจวัดระดับไมโครอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินในปัสสาวะ ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้หลักปฏิกิริยาการเกาะกลุ่ม และวิธีอัลคาไลน์พิเครทแบบไคเนติก (แจฟฟี) สำหรับตรวจวัดไมโครอัลบูมินและครีแอทินินตามลำดับ ไมโครชิปที่สร้างจากโพลีไดเมธิลไซลอกเซน (พีดีเอ็มเอส) ถูกออกแบบให้มีท่อทางเข้ารูปตัววาย โดยมีความกว้างของท่อ 500 µm และมีความลึก 100 µm สำหรับเป็นทางเข้าของน้ำยา (100 µL) และสิ่งตัวอย่าง (5 µL) และในบริเวณผสมสาร ได้มีการสร้างสิ่งกีดขวางขนาดเล็กภายในท่อเป็นรูปหัวลูกศร (arrowhead-shaped baffles) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผสมระหว่างน้ำยาและสิ่งตัวอย่าง ในบริเวณที่ใช้ติดตามการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้มีการประยุกต์ใช้โพลีสไตรีนคิวเวตต์ (ระยะแสงผ่าน 10 mm, ปริมาตร 90 µL) และใช้ไฟเบอร์ออฟติกสเปคโตรมิเตอร์ สำหรับติดตามปฏิกิริยา การเกาะกลุ่ม และปฏิกิริยาแจฟฟี ที่ความยาวคลื่น 500 และ 510 nm ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การตรวจวัดปริมาณไมโครอัลบูมิน มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรง 0-10 mg/L (r2 =0.993) และค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.81 mg/L ส่วนช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัดปริมาณครีแอทินินคือ 0-40 mg/L (r2 = 0.997) และค่าต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 3.27 mg/L เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานพบว่าระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ เมื่อนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดอัตราส่วนระหว่างไมโครอัลบูมินและครีแอทินิน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ดีกับวิธีที่ใช้ทั่วไปในห้องปฏิบัติการทางการแพทย์ (r2 = 0.985, n = 15)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A simple, low cost and portable microfluidic system for determination of urinary albumin and creatinine has been developed. Determination of microalbuminuria and creatinine was based on latex agglutination immunoassay and kinetic alkaline picrate reaction, respectively. Y-shaped microchannel (500-µm width and 100-µm depth) with two inlets for injection of reagent (100 µL) and urine sample (5 µL) was fabricated on the poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) microchip. The microfabricated arrowhead-shaped baffles within the microchannel were used to enhance the mixing efficiency of reagent and sample. A homemade flow cell detector (10 mm path length, total volume of 90 µL) made from a polystyrene cuvette was incorporated into the PDMS microchip at the detection zone. A miniature fiber optic spectrometer was used for monitoring the absorbance change at 500 nm and 510 nm, for latex agglutination and Jaffé reaction, respectively. For albumin assay, linear range was obtained at 0-10 mg/L (r2 =0.993), with a detection limit of 0.81 mg/L. Linear range for creatinine assay was found at 0-40 mg/L (r2 = 0.997), with a detection limit of 3.27 mg/L. For determination of albumin/creatinine ratio, the proposed method was highly correlated with the conventional methods when real urine samples from diabetes patients were evaluated (r2 = 0.985, n = 15).
Creative Commons License