Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์มีผลกระทบต่อการที่ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ราคาสูงกว่าปกติหรือไม่: กรณีศึกษาจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.174
Abstract
Derivative warrants have become increasingly popular in many countries. However, numerous literatures provide the empirical evidences that derivative warrants are overpriced relative to the comparable options. Many researchers found that the derivative warrant overpricing can be explained by hedging cost, liquidity premium, market power, and asymmetric information of investors. These explanations are likely to be related to characteristics of derivative warrant issuer. Therefore, this paper comes up with the objective to reconfirm the overpricing phenomenon in Thailand and investigate the issuer identity effect on the derivative warrant overpricing as well as examine what issuer’s characteristics cause the level of overpricing differ across issuers. The results demonstrate that Thai derivative warrants tend to be overpriced and the nature of the overpricing phenomenon has changed due to the SEC revised disclosure regulation and the underlying market conditions. Furthermore, the results also show the existence of issuer identity effect on the overpricing level. The overpricing level is different across issuers and ranging from 2.77 to 66.15 percent. The findings can be explained through the issuer’s characteristics, namely, market share of issuer, credit risk of issuer, foreign issuer, and style of calculating time decay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันนี้ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ (derivative warrant: DW) ได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้นในหลายประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการค้นพบเป็นจำนวนมากว่าใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์มีราคาสูงเกินไปเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับออปชั่น (exchange traded options) และการที่ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์มีราคาที่สูงเกินไป (derivative warrant overpricing) ได้ถูกอธิบายผ่านทางค่าใช้จ่ายในการป้องกันความเสี่ยง (hedging cost) ส่วนเกินสภาพคล่อง (liquidity premium) อำนาจตลาด (market power) และความไม่สมมาตรของข้อมูลของนักลงทุน (asymmetric information of investor) ซึ่งคำอธิบายเหล่านี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้จัดทำขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอการที่ใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์มีราคาที่สูงเกินไป และอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของปรากฏการณ์นี้กับลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ (characteristics of derivative warrant issuer) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ในประเทศไทย มีแนวโน้มว่าจะมีราคาที่สูงเกินไป อีกทั้งระดับราคาที่สูงเกินไปนั้นยังสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตามสภาวะตลาด รวมทั้งจากการที่ ก.ล.ต มีการแก้ไขกฎระเบียบการจัดทำสรุปข้อมูลสำคัญของหลักทรัพย์ (factsheet) ก็สามารถส่งผลให้ระดับราคาที่สูงเกินไปนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์แต่ละรายยังมีระดับราคาที่สูงเกินไปแตกต่างกัน โดยอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 2.77 ถึง 66.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งการที่ระดับราคาที่สูงเกินไปนั้นแตกต่างกันสามารถอธิบายได้ผ่านทางลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ ได้แก่ (1) ส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ (market share of issuer) (2) ความเสี่ยงด้านเครดิตของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์ (credit risk of issuer) (3) ผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์จากต่างประเทศ และ (4) รูปแบบการคำนวณค่าการเสื่อมค่าทางเวลาของผู้ออกใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิอนุพันธ์
Creative Commons License