Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะโรงพยาบาลที่ดึงดูดใจพยาบาลวิชาชีพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of characteristics of magnet hospital for professional nurses
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Second Advisor
พวงทิพย์ ชัยพิบาลสฤษดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.477
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะโรงพยาบาลที่ดึงดูดใจพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการให้คงอยู่ในงานอย่างมีความสุข โดยใช้เทคนิค EDFR ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 23 คน โดยคัดเลือกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ จากความเชี่ยวชาญ 6 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของโรงพยาบาล 2 คน ผู้บริหารระดับสูงขององค์การพยาบาล 4 คน ผู้บริหารระดับต้นขององค์การพยาบาลหรือผู้บริหารฝ่ายพัฒนาบุคลากรพยาบาล 5 คน พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการ 5 คน นักวิชาการในสถาบันการศึกษาทางการพยาบาล 4 คน และนักวิชาการในองค์กรพยาบาล 3 คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย สภาการพยาบาลแห่งประเทศไทย สำนักการพยาบาล และสมาคมพยาบาลแห่งประเทศไทยฯ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับลักษณะโรงพยาบาลที่ดึงดูดใจพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความสำคัญของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ ที่เป็นลักษณะโรงพยาบาลที่ดึงดูดใจ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ แล้วส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญสรุปลักษณะที่สำคัญเพื่อเป็นการยืนยันความคิดเห็น หลังจากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะโรงพยาบาลที่ดึงดูดใจพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1. ด้านการบริหารบุคลากรพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้านย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1 การสรรหาและการคัดเลือก 1.2 การจัดอัตรากำลัง 1.3 การพัฒนาบุคลากร 1.4 การบริหารจัดการค่าตอบแทนและสิทธิประโยชน์ 1.5 การประเมินผลการปฏิบัติงาน 2. ด้านการจัดการและการพัฒนาองค์การพยาบาล/โรงพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 4 ด้านย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1 อาคารและสถานที่ 2.2 โครงสร้างองค์การพยาบาล 2.3 วัฒนธรรมองค์การ 2.4 ความเป็นเลิศขององค์การ 3. ด้านภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารทุกระดับ 4. ด้านการปฏิบัติงานและให้บริการเชิงวิชาชีพ 5. ด้านการบริหารงานขององค์การพยาบาล 6. ด้านการสื่อสารในองค์การพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the characteristics of magnet hospital for professional nurses by using EDFR technique. Participants were 23 experts including 2 executive directors of hospital, 4 executive directors of nursing department, 5 head nurses or head directors of Nurse Development Division, 5 staff nurses, 4 nursing educators and 3 committee members of Thailand Nursing Council, Bureau of Nursing and the Nurses' Association of Thailand. The EDFR technique consisted of 3 steps. First, all experts were asked to describe characteristics of magnet hospital. In second step, study data were analyzed by using content analysis to search for themes involving characteristics of magnet hospital. Then those themes were developed for the study questionnaire. All items contained in the questionnaire were ranked the level of characteristics of magnet hospital by the experts. Last, items were analyzed by median and interquartile range, and then a new version of the questionnaire was developed. The new questionnaire was sent to previous experts for confirming the previous ranked items. Ranked items were re-analyzed by median and interquartile range. The results revealed that the magnet hospital composed of 6 important characteristics were as follows: 1. Human resource management composed of 5 sub-characteristics: 1.1 Staff recruitment and selection 1.2 Staffing 1.3 Staff development 1.4 Compensation 1.5 Performance appraisal 2. Management and development of nursing organization/hospital composed of 4 sub-characteristics: 2.1 Building and location 2.2 Organizational structure 2.3 Organizational culture 2.4 Excellent organization 3. Nursing leadership 4. Professional practice and service 5. Nursing administration 6. Communication in nursing organization.
Share
COinS