Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การป้องกันโรคทางเดินหายใจจากการทำงานในอาคารสำนักงาน : กรณีศึกษา COVID-19
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orathai Chavalparit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.160
Abstract
The COVID‐19 pandemic has affected human life in every possible way, and, alongside this, the need has been felt that office buildings and workplaces must have protective and preventive layers against COVID‐19 transmission so that a smooth transition from ‘work from home’ to work from office’ is possible. The present study reviews international agency regulations, country regulations, updated journal articles, etc., to critically understand lessons learned from COVID‐19 and evaluate the expected changes in sustainability requirements of office buildings and workplaces. The built environment, control environment, and regulatory environment around office buildings and workplaces have been put under test on safety grounds during the pandemic. Country regulation, agency regulations, and operational guidelines need to bring behavioral changes required to protect workers from the COVID‐19 pandemic. This study also investigates the ability of COVID-19’s measures by comparing certified (LEED, TREES, and WELL) and non-certified office buildings in Bangkok, Thailand. Certified building in this study mainly implemented COVID-19 prevention measures. For non-certified buildings, two buildings mostly implemented COVID-19 strategies (>90%), and others are less implemented (< 90%). Providing negative pressure, installing infiltration, using touchless technology, and implementing mental health policy are the most difficult to apply. However, alternative strategies were implemented until no clusters were found in all case studies. Additionally, an in-depth interview and the Rating scale have been used to explore building satisfaction. The study shows that building satisfaction in all building types increased during this period. The certified building is the most satisfied before COVID-19, while the non-certified building with the good measure is the most pleased during this time because many strategies have been implemented. Moreover, health and comfort criteria have been examined for building occupants, including temperature & humidity, indoor air quality, spatial, visual, and acoustic. Visual is the most satisfying characteristic before COVID-19 while distancing during this period, and it is the most significant aspect that has increased significantly. The gaps and barriers of the execution are used to explore the challenge and propose additional solutions for fighting the crisis and other respiratory diseases such as flu and influenza. By actor-network analysis, lack of law and regulation for healthy building, lack of expenditure, and lack of knowledge are the significant barriers. So, additional building assessments have been proposed, including healthy building concept design, engineering measures, and supporting and educational strategies have to be implemented to develop sustainable and better-living conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (Coronavirus disease 2019 หรือ COVID-19) ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตของมนุษย์ในปัจจุบันเป็นอย่างมาก รวมไปถึงอาคารสำนักงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเตรียมพื้นที่เพื่อเตรียมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก Work from Home เป็น Work from Office งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษา มาตรการการป้องกัน ทั้งในระดับสากล ระดับประเทศ และงานวิจัยต่างๆ เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางในการรับมือเพื่อป้องกันการระบาด อย่างยั่งยืน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนสภาพแวดล้อมและการปรับกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆสำหรับอาคารสำนักงานมีผลสำคัญในการลดความเสี่ยงในการติดเชื้อ ทั้งกฎระเบียบในระดับประเทศและองค์กรต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการการป้องกัน COVID-19 ในอาคารสำนักงาน พื้นที่จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างอาคารที่ได้การรับรองมาตรฐานอาคารเพื่อความยั่งยืนตามมาตรฐานสากล ได้แก่ LEED, TREES, และ WELL จำนวน 4 อาคาร และอาคารที่ไม่ได้การรับรองมาตรฐานดังกล่าวจำนวน 4 อาคาร จากการศึกษาพบว่า อาคารที่ได้การรับรองมาตรฐาน มีการปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกัน COVID-19 ครบทุกมาตรการ ในขณะที่อาคารที่ไม่ได้การรับรอง 2 อาคาร ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการการป้องกันเกือบครบทุกมาตรการ (> 90%) และมีอีก 2 อาคารที่ปฏิบัติเพียงบางส่วน (< 90%) ซึ่งมาตรการทางวิศวกรรมที่นำไปปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ การจัดเตรียมห้องความดันลบ การติดตั้งระบบกรองอากาศ และการปรับเปลี่ยนอุปกรณ์สำนักงานเป็นระบบไร้สัมผัสตามลำดับ และการดูแลสุขภาพทางอารมณ์ได้รับการดูแลน้อยที่สุดสำหรับมาตรการทางบริหารจัดการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ทางเลือกอื่นๆ ก็นำมาดำเนินการทดแทน ทำให้ไม่พบผู้ติดเชื้อในลักษณะแบบคลัสเตอร์ในทุกอาคารตัวอย่างในการศึกษา นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความพึงพอใจต่อปัจจัยทางด้านสุขภาพและความอยู่สบายของผู้ใช้งานอาคารสำนักงาน ทั้งในช่วงก่อนและระหว่างการเกิด COVID-19 โดยทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและใช้ Rating Scale กับผู้ใช้งานอาคารทั้ง 3 แบบ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความพึงพอใจในคุณภาพของอาคาร เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการเกิด COVID-19 โดยก่อนเกิด COVID-19 ผู้ใช้อาคารในอาคารที่ได้การรับรองมีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงสุด และผู้ใช้อาคารในอาคารที่ไม่ได้การรับรองแต่ปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำการป้องกัน COVID เกือบครบทุกมาตรการ มีความพึงพอใจสูงสุดระหว่างการเกิด COVID-19 เนื่องจากอาคารมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่อนข้างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพและความอยู่สบายในอาคาร ประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยด้านอุณหภูมิและความชื้น คุณภาพอากาศ การรักษาระยะห่าง การมองเห็น และปัจจัยด้านเสียง เปรียบเทียบระหว่างก่อนและระหว่าง COVID-19 พบว่าปัจจัยด้านแสงสว่างและการมองเห็นคือปัจจัยที่ผู้ใช้อาคารพึงพอใจมากที่สุดก่อนการเกิด COVID-19 ในขณะที่การรักษาระยะห่าง คือปัจจัยที่ผู้ใช้อาคารมีความพึงพอใจสูงสุด และเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด ระหว่างการเกิด COVID-19 ในทุกประเภทของอาคาร การวิเคราะห์แบบ Actor-network นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคระหว่างการดำเนินการเพื่อการแก้ไขและเพื่อป้องกันปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ทั้งจากโรคไข้หวัด ไข้หวีดใหญ่ และโรคติดต่อทางเดินหายใจอื่นๆ จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้อาคารมีการออกแบบให้เป็นอาคารที่มีสุขภาวะที่ดี (Healthy Building) การขาดแคลนการให้การสนับสนุนด้านการเงิน การขาดการควบคุมการเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร และ การขาดความรอบรู้ทางสุขภาพ เป็นอุปสรรคที่ทำให้การป้องกันการติดเชื้อ และการพัฒนาปรับปรุงอาคารทำได้ช้าลง ดังนั้นมาตรการที่ควรเพิ่มเติมในการประเมินอาคารเพื่อรองรับการอยู่อาศัยแบบใหม่ คือ การปรับปรุงมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารเพื่อการมีสุขภาวะที่ดี การเพิ่มมาตรการทางวิศวกรรม การมีมาตรการสนับสนุนในการดำเนินการ และการพัฒนาองค์ความรู้ จะทำให้สามารถแก้ปัญหาอย่างยั่งยืนได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.