Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นที่ถูกปรับเข้าหรือตัดออกจากดัชนี SET 50
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.34
Abstract
Maximize profit is the main goal for investor or securities manger. The study of price effect of included or excluded stock will be beneficial for them, in order to choose investment strategy or planning. In this paper, the market model method was constructed with financial data between 2010 to 2020 from Stock Exchange of Thailand and Investing.com. The results of the study are consistent with the previous studies. The AAR increase at the around announcement and effective date for inclusion but decrease for exclusion case. The CAAR is upward trend for inclusion case and negative trend for exclusion case. The analysis by beta value is found that the high beta value result in higher AAR and CAAR value. Lastly, the analysis by industry is found that the Agro&Food and Financial industry's CAAR value are negative for inclusion case. However, the Technology industry's CAAR is positive for exclusion case.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายหลักของนักลงทุนหรือผู้จัดการกองทุนการคือผลตอบแทนสูงสุด การศึกษาเรื่องผลของราคาหุ้นจากการปรับเข้าหรือตัดออกจากดัชนี้จะมีประโยชน์กับกลุ้มเป้าหมายเหล่านี้ เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมหุ้นเป็นแนวทางในการปรับกลยุทธ์หรือการวางแผนการลงทุน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลต่อราคาหุ้นผ่านการคำนวณโดยใช้ Market Model ข้อมูลที่ใช้อยู่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553 - 2563 รวบรวมจากเว็บไซต์ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและ Investing.com ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาพบว่าสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ อัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยผิดปกติ (AAR) เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงวันประกาศและวันที่มีผลจริง ในกรณีของหุ้นที่ถูกปรับเข้า แต่ลดลงในกรณีหุ้นที่ถูกปรับออก ในส่วนของแนวโน้มค่าอัตราผลตอบแทนผิดปกติเฉลี่ยสะสม (CAAR) เพิ่มขึ้นในกรณีของหุ้นที่ถูกปรับเข้า แต่ลดลงในกรณีของหุ้นที่ถูกปรับออก ผลการศึกษาจากค่าของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลตอบแทนของหุ้นและตลาด (ค่าเบต้า) พบว่าค่า AAR และ CAAR มีแนวโน้มที่สูงกว่าในกรณีของหุ้นที่มีความสัมประสิทธิ์สูง และผลการศึกษาแบ่งตามประเภทอุตสาหกรรม ในกรณีหุ้นที่ถูกปรับเข้าพบว่า ค่า CAAR ของอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าเกษตรและอาหาร และอุตสากรรมการเงินลดลง แต่ในกรณีของหุ้นที่ถูกปรับออกพบว่ามีเพียงอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยีที่ค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.