Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้และเตรียมพร้อมของผู้ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงและการแพร่ระบาดของการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในประเทศบาร์เบโดส
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.159
Abstract
The tourism industry is one of the main economic earners in the Caribbean and such is the same for the island of Barbados. With the focus on sustainable development goals and overall sustainability, tourism sustainability is at the forefront of discussions pertaining to sustainable development. The Tourism Master Plan (2013-2024) has taken it a step further and equated tourism sustainability to environmental sustainability. The aim of this research was therefore to explore the perceptions of workers and stakeholders on tourism sustainability in relation to COVID-19 and climate change, whether factors such as demographics can affect these perceptions and provide informed recommendations based on the results. A mixed-method approach was applied where 403 frontline tourism workers took a virtual survey and semi-structured interviews were conducted with 10 tourism stakeholders. Key findings indicate that perceptions and awareness on the topics of both climate change and COVID-19 do directly affect levels of preparedness as some responders noted a lack of knowledge on the subjects made them unaware of what to be prepared for. Most of the respondents agreed that climate change increases the probability of extreme weather events. Approximately, 38% showed disagreement that they are preparing to deal with climate change related issues in their work. Regarding to their perception on COVID-19 crisis, more than 50% of the respondents strongly agreed that they are in a high-risk group for COVID-19. Although most of the respondents believe that COVID-19 will continue to have a greater impact on the tourism industry in Barbados than climate change, very few respondents (1-18%) strongly agreed and agreed that they are prepared to deal with COVID-19 pandemic related issues in their work. The results of Kruskal-Wallis test and Mann-Whitney test found that there were no significant differences between preparedness actions for climate change and COVID-19 with regards to gender and age groups of the respondents. Besides, the key results of stakeholder interviews (n=10) revealed that stakeholders were informed to the extent of knowing the areas that affected their position within the industry directly. Recommendations include policies towards better information dissemination to all involved parties and constant interaction and cooperation. As a small island developing state Barbados has limited resources and opportunities, developing a sustainable tourism industry can serve to foster sustainable development practices in other sectors across the island.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวนับเป็นภาคส่วนสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในประเทศเขตทะเลแคริบเบียน รวมถึงเกาะบาร์เบโดส ดังนั้น แนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนนับเป็นหลักการสำคัญที่สนับสนุนเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน เช่นเดียวกับที่ปรากฎไว้ในแผนแม่บทการท่องเที่ยว (พ.ศ. 2556-2524) ของบาร์เบโดส วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ การสำรวจมุมมองของแรงงานและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่มีต่อประเด็นความยั่งยืนด้านการท่องเที่ยวโดยเฉพาะผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของ COVID-19 และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้และการรับมือของผลกระทบจากภัยเสี่ยงดังกล่าว สำหรับวิธีการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ การสำรวจด้วยแบบสอบถามของพนักงานภาคการท่องเที่ยว 430 คน (n=403) ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียด้านการท่องเที่ยว 10 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การรับรู้และการตระหนักด้านผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและ COVID-19 มีผลโดยตรงต่อระดับการเตรียมความพร้อม เนื่องจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามบางคนขาดความรู้ในหัวข้อดังกล่าวจึงไม่ทราบวิธีในการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือต่อความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เห็นด้วยว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศเพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดเหตุการณ์สภาพอากาศที่รุนแรง ประมาณร้อยละ 38 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามไม่เห็นด้วยกับการเตรียมรับมือกับปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในการทำงาน สำหรับมุมมองเกี่ยวกับวิกฤต COVID-19 พบว่า ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงระดับสูงต่อ COVID-19 แม้ว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เชื่อว่า COVID-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่ออุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในบาร์เบโดสมากกว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ แต่บางส่วนของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (ร้อยละ 1-18) ระบุว่ามีพร้อมที่จะจัดการกับปัญหาการระบาดของ COVID-19 ในการทำงาน ขณะเดียวกัน ผลวิเคราะห์สถิติด้วยวิธี Kruskal-Wallis และ Mann-Whitney พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างเพศและกลุ่มอายุของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามกับปัจจัยด้านการเตรียมความพร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและ COVID-19 นอกจากนี้ผลการสัมภาษณ์ของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียพบว่าปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและ COVID-19 นับเป็นประเด็นสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวในบาร์เบโดส โดยข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมให้ภาคนโยบายให้ข้อมูลและความรู้และกลไกความร่วมมือที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการความเสี่ยงของภัยต่างๆ ระหว่างผู้มีส่วนร่วมทุกภาคส่วน เนื่องจาก ข้อจำกัดทางการเข้าถึงทรัพยากรและโอกาสต่างๆของเกาะบาร์เบโดส การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวจึงมีส่วนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในภาคส่วนอื่นได้ทางหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License