Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุแคโทดสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนแบบน้ำที่มีสมรรถนะสูง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Second Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.45
Abstract
Rechargeable aqueous zinc-ion batteries (ZIBs) have attracted increasing attention as an energy storage technology due to their high energy density, low cost, and environmental friendliness. However, the application of manganese dioxide as the cathode for aqueous Zn-ion batteries (ZIBs) is restricted by the solubility of manganese dioxide in aqueous electrolytes and the formation of byproducts during the charge/discharge process, causing severe capacity fading and limited cycle life. Surface modification is one of the interesting techniques to improve zinc-ion batteries electrochemical performance. Here, we report an ultrathin SnO2 film as an artificial solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) to modify the surface of manganese dioxide by sub-monolayer SnO2 coating on the electrodes. Here, SnO2 is coated with different proportions: 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 and 0.4 g. As a result, the SnO2-coated MnO2 cathode yields the best electrode, 0.3MnO2@SnO2 positive electrode. This results in a higher capacity (365.37 mAh/g@100 mA/g) and better cycle life compared with pristine MnO2 (199.02 mAh/g@100 mA/g). The presence of the SnO2 layer acts as an artificial cathode electrolyte interface, the electrochemical kinetical studies reveal that the SnO2 coating greatly improves the diffusion coefficient of zinc ions and investigation reveals the SnO2 greatly improves the electrical conductivity. This research contributes to the development of MnO2-based cathode materials for high-performance and flexible ZIBs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนชนิดน้ำแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้ (ZIB) ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นในฐานะเทคโนโลยีกักเก็บพลังงาน เนื่องจากความหนาแน่นของพลังงานสูง, ต้นทุนต่ำ และความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เป็นแคโทดสำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนชนิดน้ำ (ZIB) ถูกจำกัดโดยความสามารถในการละลายของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นน้ำและการก่อตัวของผลพลอยได้ในระหว่างกระบวนการชาร์จประจุ/การคายประจุ ทำให้ความจุลดลงอย่างรุนแรงและอายุการใช้งานที่จำกัด การปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคที่น่าสนใจในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนชนิดน้ำ (ZIB) ในที่นี้เรารายงานว่าฟิล์มดีบุกออกไซด์ (SnO2) บางเฉียบเป็นอินเทอร์เฟสอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นของแข็ง (SEI) เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์โดยการเคลือบด้วยดีบุกออกไซด์ (SnO2) บนอิเล็กโทรดแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ ในที่นี้ได้ทำการเคลือบ ดีบุกออกไซด์ด้วยสัดส่วนที่แตกต่างกันคือ 0.1, 0.2, 0.3 และ 0.4 กรัม ด้วยเหตุนี้แคโทดแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์เคลือบด้วยดีบุกออกไซด์ ได้อิเล็กโทรดที่ดีที่สุดคืออิเล็กโทรดบวก 0.3MnO2@SnO2 จะแสดงค่าความจุที่สูงที่สุด (365.37 mAh/g@100 mA/g) และมีอายุการใช้งานของวงจรที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแคโทดแมงกานีสไดออกไซด์ดั้งเดิม (199.02 mAh/g@100 mA/g) การปรากฏตัวของชั้นดีบุกออกไซด์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นฟิล์มอินเทอร์เฟสอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เป็นของแข็ง (SEI) และจากการศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์ไฟฟ้าเคมีพบว่าการเคลือบดีบุกออกไซด์ ช่วยเพิ่มค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของไอออนสังกะสี, เพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าได้อย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาวัสดุแคโทดที่ใช้แมงกานีสไดออกไซด์สำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนชนิดน้ำแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้ (ZIB) ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและยืดหยุ่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.