Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of the elderly receiving total knee replacement operation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราพร เกศพิชญวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.568
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenology) ตามแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) ผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงจำนวน 9 คน ซึ่งได้รับเลือกเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจง ทำการสัมภาษณ์โดยการบันทึกเทปร่วมกับการสังเกตและการบันทึกภาคสนาม โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า ประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) มองย้อนการดำเนินชีวิตที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ได้แก่ การที่ผู้สูงอายุคิดถึงเหตุของการเจ็บป่วยจากการประกอบอาชีพ และจากการดำรงชีวิตประจำวัน 2) แสวงหาวิธีรักษาและดูแลตนเอง ได้แก่ การที่ผู้สูงอายุในขณะที่เจ็บป่วย มีความทุกข์ทรมานจากอาการและได้รับผลกระทบในด้านต่างๆ จากการเป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ผู้สูงอายุจึงแสวงหาวิธีรักษาและดูแลตนเองด้วยการบรรเทาอาการด้วยตนเอง ใช้วิธีการรักษาแพทย์แผนปัจจุบัน และได้รับข้อมูลการรักษาจากแหล่งต่างๆ 3) ตัดสินใจเข้ารับการผ่าตัด เมื่อผู้สูงอายุไม่สามารถที่จะทนทุกข์ทรมานจากความปวดและผลกระทบในด้านต่างๆ ได้ ผู้สูงอายุจึงตัดสินใจเข้ารับการผ่าตัด เนื่องจากอยากหาย ได้รับข้อมูลสนับสนุนให้ผ่าตัด และกลัวแต่ทำใจยอมรับการผ่าตัด 4) รับรู้การผ่าตัด ได้แก่การที่ผู้สูงอายุเมื่อเข้ารับการผ่าตัดจะรับรู้ถึงสภาพแวดล้อมในห้องผ่าตัดที่ไม่คุ้นเคย และ บอกถึงประสบการณ์ความไม่สุขสบายหลังการผ่าตัด 5) ดำเนินชีวิตกับข้อเข่าใหม่ ผู้สูงอายุรับรู้ถึงสภาพของตนเองและมีการดำเนินชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยผู้สูงอายุจะเฝ้าระวังสังเกตอาการ เอาใจใส่ดูแลตนเอง และ พอใจกับข้อเข่าเทียม การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์ของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม สามารถนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลแก่ผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม และการวิจัยทางการพยาบาลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore experiences of the elderly receiving total knee replacement operation. The qualitative research method of Husserl phenomenology was utilized as the methodology of this study. Data were collected through the in-depth interviews of nine older persons who were purposively selected as key informants. The interviews were tape-recorded, and observable information was written as field notes. The data were, then analyzed by content analysis. The findings revealed that experiences of the elderly receiving total knee replacement operation could be categoriezed into 5 themes, which were: 1) reflection on their life styles that might have affected the cause of knee osteoarthritis such as occupations and daily life activities; 2) a search for treatment and self care of the elderly suffering from pain and getting negative impacts from knee osteoarthritis with resulted in methods of alleviating pain by one self using modern medicinal treatment and information treatment from various sources; 3) make a decision to undergo surgery when the pain and all negative impacts could no longer be tolerated; 4) gaining the operation experience including recognizing the unfamiliar environment inside the operation room and also the uncomfortable condition after the operation; and 5) living with the new knee, being aware of the new physical condition, and gaining self-surveillance, self care and satisfaction with the new knee. This study provides more understanding to the experiences of the elderly receiving total knee replacement operation and also guidance to the care of the elderly with total knee replacement and nursing research. This study provider understanding to the experiences of the elderly receiving total knee replacement operation. This understanding may also guide for elderly nursing care total knee replacement and in the meanwhile leads a way in nursing research.
Share
COinS