Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารภายในตนเองและการสื่อสารเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรคของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing in intrapersonal and adversity communication competence in 6 to 12 year-old Thai children
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้ง ศรีอัษฎาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.466
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพการพูดและการแสดงออกของเด็กไทยอายุ 6-12 ปี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความสามารถในการสื่อสารภายในตนเอง และการสื่อสารเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรค รวมถึงค้นหารูปแบบกิจกรรมในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารดังกล่าว โดยผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลพฤติกรรมทางวัจนะและอวัจนะจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปี โดยเป็นเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปีจำนวน 28 คน และเด็กอายุ 9-12 ปีจำนวน 37 คน รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 65 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเด็กอายุ 6-8 ปี สามารถสื่อสารความรู้สึกภายในตนเองและสื่อสารความพยายามที่จะเอาชนะอุปสรรคทางวัจนะได้มากกว่าเด็กอายุ 9-12 ปี ทั้งนี้การจัดกิจกรรมที่เปิดโอกาสให้เด็กได้แสดงความสามารถในการพูดและแสดงออกอย่างอิสระ ตลอดจนเปิดโอกาสให้เด็กเผชิญอุปสรรคและแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยตนเอง จะช่วยให้การพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารในตนเอง และการสื่อสารเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรคของเด็กอายุ 6-12 ปีดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a part of the research project on "personality development in communication of 6-12 year-old Thai children" The main purpose of this study was to identify characteristics of the 6-12 year-old Thai children's intrapersonal and adversity communication competence. In addition, the researcher attempted to find out patterns of the communication activities in helping to develop such abilities in the children. Qualitative data were collected from investigating verbal and nonverbal behaviors of 65 Thai children separating into two groups of 28 children aged between 6-8 years old and 37 children aged between 9-12 years old. Interestingly, results of the study indicated that 6-8 year-old Thai children could express more intrapersonal and adversity communication competence than 9-12 year-old ones. Such competence could be improved when they were encouraged to participate in communication activities in which they were allowed to freely express themselves, learn to cope and solve their own problems.
Creative Commons License