Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการฝึกผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีบริหารการหายใจแบบลึกต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยที่พบก้อนบริเวณเต้านม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of deep breathing relaxation practice on anxiety in patients with breast mass
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.556
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีบริหารการหายใจแบบลึกต่อความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยที่พบก่อนบริเวณเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่า มีก้อนบริเวณเต้านม และแพทย์นัดผ่าตัดเพื่อตรวจชิ้นเนื้อจากก้อนเต้านมระยะรอผลวินิจฉัย จำนวน 40 ราย คัดเลือกเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 ราย โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีบริหารการหายใจแบบลึก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลตามสถานการณ์ ของ Spielberger (1983) ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์ของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลในผู้ป่วยที่พบก้อนบริเวณเต้านม หลังได้รับการฝึกผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีบริหารการหายใจแบบลึกต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับการฝึกผ่อนคลายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (X-[subscriptหลังการทดลอง]=47.35,X-[subscriptก่อนการทดลอง]=42.15, t – test = 5.23) 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังกลหลังการทดลอง ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (X-[subscriptกลุ่มทดลอง]=42.15, X--subscriptกลุ่มควบคุม]=46.45, t- test = 2.22)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental study was to examine the effect of deep breathing relaxation practice on anxiety in patients with breast mass. Forty breast mass patients were purposively selected from Suratthani Hospital, and were assigned equally into a control and an experimental group. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experimental group received the deep breathing relaxation practice. The collecting data measurement was the state Anxiety Inventory from Y-1 of Spielberger et al.(1983). The reliability of the State Anxiety Inventory from Y-1 was .91. The data were analyzed by using t-test. Major results were as follows: 1. The post-test mean score on anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than at the pretest phase. (X-[subscriptposttest]=47.35, X-[subscriptpretest]=42.15, t – test = 5.23). 2. The post-intervention mean score of state anxiety in the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group. (X-[subscriptexperiment]=42.15, X-[subscriptcontrol]=46.45, t – test = 2.22).
Share
COinS