Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์ต่อพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตาในผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of perceived benefit promoting program on eye health promoting behavior of older persons
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Second Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.468
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของการใช้โปรเกรมการ ส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์ต่อพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตาในผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้รูปแบบการ ส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender (2002) แนวคิดทฤษฎีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงของ Thorndike (cited in Bernard, 1972) และการโทรศัพท์เยี่ยมบ้าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 40 คน จัดเป็นกลุ่ม ควบคุม 20 คน และกลุ่มทดลอง 20คน โดยจับคู่ในเรื่อง เพศ การศึกษา รายได้ และโรคประจำตัว กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ ประโยชน์ ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนการบรรยาย ขั้นตอนการฝึกปฏิบัติ ขั้นตอนการ อภิปรายกลุ่มและขั้นตอนการกระตุ้นการปฏิบัติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการ ส่งเสริมสุขภาพตาของผู้สูงอายุ ผู้วิจัยดัดแปลงจากแบบวัดของวีระ อิงคภาคสกรเละคณะ (2545) สร้างขึ้นจากรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของ Pender (1990) ได้ค่าความเที่ยง .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตาของผู้สูงอายุหลังได้รับโปรแกรม การส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโชน์สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโยชน์ อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.01 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะเนนพฤติกรรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพตาของผู้สูงอายุหลังได้รับโปรแกรม การส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประโชน์สูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to examine the effect of eye health promoting program on eye health behavior of older persons. Pender's Health Promotion Model (2002) and Connectionism Theory of Thorndike (cited in Bernard, 1972) and telephone follow up at home were used as the conceptual framework. Subjects consisted of 40 older persons. 20 was control group and another 20 was experimental group. Sex, education, salary and disease were matched. The control group received the regular health teaching and the experimental group received the perceived benefit promoting program, consisted of teaching, demonstration and trained to pratice, discussion and telephone follow up at home. Eye health behavior was assessed using a modified version of the questionnaire developed by Vera (2002) by using Pender's Health promoting Model (1996). The instruments were tested for their internal consistency using Cronbach's alpha. The demonstrated acceptable reliability at .86. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as follows; 1. The mean score of eye health promoting behavior of older persons in the experimental group receiving perceived benefit promoting program was significantly higher than that before receiving perceived benefit promoting program (p<.01) 2. The mean score of eye health promoting behavior of older persons in the experimentl group receiving perceived benefit promoting program was significantly higher than that of the control group (p<.01)
Share
COinS