Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์ของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of mothers caring for persons with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Second Advisor
รังสิมันต์ สุนทรไชยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.466
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของ Husserl มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการให้ความหมายการดูแล และประสบการณ์ของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท ทำการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 15 ราย โดยมีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับการให้ความหมายและประสบการณ์การดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) พร้อมกับบันทึกการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยเทปบันทึกเสียง และการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ตามแบบของ Colaizzi ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มารดาให้ความหมายการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภทว่า เป็นการกระทำที่อยากให้บุตรหายจากการเจ็บป่วย และเป็นการแสดงความรัก ผูกพัน ห่วงใจของความเป็นแม่ ส่วนประสบการณ์ในการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ประสบการณ์ด้านการรับรู้การเจ็บป่วย จำแนกเป็น 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ เครียด คิดมากทำให้ประสาทไม่ดี และถูกผีเข้า / โดนของ 2) ประสบการณ์ด้านพฤติกรรมการดูแล จำแนกเป็น 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ พฤติกรรมการดูแลระยะแรกที่มีการเจ็บป่วย/มีอาการทางจิต และพฤติกรรมการดูแลในระยะอาหารสงบ/ไม่ให้อาการทางจิตกำเริบ และ 3)ประสบการณ์ด้านอารมณ์และความรู้สึกจากการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภท ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ทำให้เข้าใจถึงความหมายและประสบการณ์ในการดูแลบุตรที่ป่วยด้วยโรคจิตเภทของมารดา สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการศึกษา การปฏิบัติการพยาบาลและการวิจัยทางการพยาบาล ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัว โดยเฉพาะผู้ดูแลที่เป็นมารดา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explain the meaning and experience of mothers caring for persons with schizophrenia. A qualitative research method utilizing Husserlian phenomenology was applied. A purposive sample of fifteen mothers who took care of child with schizophrenia. Data were collected using in-depth interviews ad field notes. Audio-tape interviews were transcribed verbatim. Data were analyzed utilizing Colaizzi{7f2019}s method. Findings demonstrated that mothers defined caring for their children with schizophrenia as activities that would cure them from their illness, and the maternal loving, bonding and tender feeling to their children. Caring experiences of mothers that emerged from the data consisted of three major themes :1) perceptions of illness that included stress due to over thinking leads to neurosis and the results of supernatural believes 2) caring behavior included the care during early onset of illness/ having psychotic symptoms and the care curing the period of non active psychoticsymptoms / prevent the relapse and 3) experiences of feelings and emotions as a result of caring for child with schizophrenia. Findings from This study provided better understandings of the meaning and experience of mothers caring for child with schizophrenia. Enhancement our knowledge generated from this study could further guide to improve nursing education, nursing practices, and nursing research related to caring of mothers for sons or daughters with schizophrenia.
Creative Commons License