Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using empowerment program on self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เพชรี คันธสายบัว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.464
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ และเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทจำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งคัดเลือกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ด้วยการจับคู่ตามระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โปรแกรมการเสริมพลังอำนาจ ซึ่งตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 7 ท่าน และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ของ เพชรี คันธสายบัว (2544) วัดค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดได้เท่ากับ .91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 ดังนั้นการใช้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สามารถพัฒนาพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ให้สูงขึ้นซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were; to compare the self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients before and after their participation in the empowerment program, and to compare the self-care behaviors between schizophrenic patients who participate in the empowerment program and those who participated in regular caring activities. Research samples were forty schizophrenic patients, randomly assigned into one experimental group and one control group by matching the duration of illness. Research instruments were; the empowerment program developed by the researcher and the self-care behaviors scale developed by Petcharee Kanthasaibour. These instruments were tested for content validity by panel of 7 experts. The reliability of the self-care behaviors scale were .91 The t-test was used in data analysis. Major findings were as follows: 1.The self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community after participating in the empowerment program was significantly higher than before, at the .05 level. 2. The self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community who participated in the empowerment program was significantly higher than that of schizophrenic patients who participated in the regular caring activities, at the .05 level. The empowerment program can increase self-care behaviors of schizophrenic patients in community, as was initially hypothesized.
Creative Commons License