Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญาต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using empowerment and cognitive therapy program on depression in alcoholic patients
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.461
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราเรื้องรัง ก่อนและหลังได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ และการบำบัดทางปัญญา และเปรียบเทียบภาวะซึมเศร้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญากับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราเรื้อรัง จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งจัดแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ในจำนวนที่เท่ากัน คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์และจับคู่กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมตามระดับคะแนนความซึมเศร้าและระดับการศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญา ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รบการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญาซึ่งได้ตราวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และแบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าชองเบ็ค (Beck Depression Inventory) ซึ่งมีค่าความเที่ยงจากการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราเรื้อรังหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญาต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราเรื้อรังหลังการทดสองของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญาต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ดังนั้นโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการบำบัดทางปัญญาสามารถส่งผลให้ภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุราลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were ; to compare level of depression of alcoholic patients before and after received empowerment and cognitive therapy program, and to compare depression between level alcoholic patients who received the empowerment and cognitive therapy program, and those who received routine nursing care. Research samples were 40 patients assigned into one experimental group and one control group by matching the level of depression and education, The patients in the experimental group received the empowerment and cognitive therapy program, whereas, the control group received routine nursing care. Research instruments which were developed by the researcher were the empowerment and cognitive therapy program which was validated by the group of experts, and Beck Depression Inventory. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of Depression Inventory was .82. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. Major findings were as follows : 1.The mean score of depression of alcoholic patients who received the empowerment and cognitive therapy program after the experiment was significantly lower then before, at the .05 level 2.After the experiment the mean score of depression of alcoholic patients who received empowerment and cognitive therapy program was significantly lower then those of patients who received routine nursing care, at the .05 level The results suggest that empowerment and cognitive therapy program can reduce depression in alcoholics patients.
Share
COinS