Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experience of work stress management of head nurses
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.457
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยที่ปฏิบัติงานในหน่วยงานอายุรกรรมและหน่วยงานวิกฤติ ดำรงตำแหนงหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยอย่างน้อย 3 ปีขึ้นไป ในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 16 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการบันทึกเทป นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาถอดความแบบคำต่อคำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยให้ความหมายการจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงาน คือ การควบคุมความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นได้ และการทำใจ ส่วนประสบการณ์การจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยพบ 6 ประเด็น ดังนี้ ประเด็นแรก คือ การปรับตัวเข้ากับงานที่ทำ โดยการวางแผนการทำงานแต่ละวัน การพยายามศึกษาเรียนรู้งาน การทำงานด้วยใจรักและสนุกกับงาน ประเด็นที่ 2 การปรึกษากับครอบครัวและผู้ร่วมงาน ประเด็นที่3 การใช้หลักธรรมลดความเครียด เพื่อให้มีการทำงานอย่างมีสติ และช่วยให้รู้จักปล่อยวาง ประเด็นที่ 4 การทำงานอดิเรกเพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียด ประเด็นที่ 5 การแก้ไขปัญหาจากประสบการณ์ที่สั่งสมมา โดยการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่เคยมีมา และสร้างความชำนาญในการแก้ปัญหาจากประสบการณ์ที่ผ่านมา ประเด็นสุดท้าย ต้องการแรงสนับสนุนเชิงบวก นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังค้นพบสาเหตุที่ก่อให้เกิดความเครียด ได้แก่ การได้ตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โดยการย้ายมาจากหน่วยงานอื่นและการขึ้นมาจากหน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่เดิม ลักษณะงานที่ทำให้หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยเกิดความเครียดประกอบไปด้วย ภาระงานมากทำไม่ทันตามเวลา งานที่ต้องดำเนินการด่วน งานที่ต้องแก้ไขซ้ำหลายครั้ง งานไม่เสร็จส้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลและฝ่ายการพยาบาลได้เข้าใจและได้จัดระบบบริหารแนวทางในการลดสาเหตุและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย มีแนวทางในจัดการความเครียดจากการทำงานอย่างเหมาะสม อันจะนำมาซึ่งการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีคุณภาพ และก่อให้เกิดผลดีต่อผู้มารับบริการผู้ร่วมงาน และองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore meaning and experiences f work stress management of head nurses. A qualitative research methodology guided by Husserl phenomenology was applied in this study. Study participants were sixteen head nurses from medical units and Intensive care units having at least three years working experience and all were the head nurses at a tertiary care hospital in Bangkok. Data were collected by in-depth interview. The interview was tape-recorded and were transcribed verbatim. The Colaizzi's method was applied for data analysis. The study found the head nurses gave the meaning of work stress management is the control of stress and accept. The experience for work stress management found six theme. Firstly, adaptation to work by daily planning, trying to learn the work, working with love and enjoying to work. Secondly counsultation with family and colleagues. Thirdly, using the dharma principles to release stress. Fourthly, doing hobbies for relaxation. Fifthly, solving problems from the cumulative experiences by learning from the previous experience and developing to solve the problems. Finally, requiring positive support. In addition, it founded the sources of stress; to become a head nurse by moving from other sections and having got the promotion from the same workplace. The job characteristics causing stress which are excessive workload, urgent work, repeated work and unfinished work. The data obtained from this study would be used by the hospital and nursing administrators for more understanding and they would establish the management system to reduce causes and factor that stimulated the work stress of head nurses include developing the appropriate guideline to reduce work stress resulting in the effective and efficient operation and benefits for patients, colleagues and organization.
Share
COinS