Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำแนกกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและโรงพยาบาลเอกชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of variables discriminating professional nurses' job retention, governmental hospitals and private hospitals, Bangkok Metropols
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญใจ ศรีสถิตย์นรากูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.454
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรจำแนกกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและโรงพยาบาลเอกชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร รวบรวมข้อมูลจากพยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 300 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงาน โรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล จำนวน 150 คน และโรงพยาบาลเอกชน จำนวน 150 คน วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนที่ 1 กำหนดกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรมร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 สร้างแบบสอบถาม ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาของแบบสอบถาม โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ได้รับแบบสอบถามที่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วน 300 ฉบับ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ของจำนวนแบบสอบถามที่ส่งทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่ม (Discriminant analysis) ด้วยวิธีขั้นตอน (Stepwise method) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี 1. ตัวแปรจำนวน 3 ตัวแปรที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล ได้แก่สวัสดิการ สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ร่วมงาน และอายุส่วนตัวแปรจำนวน 4 ตัวแปรที่สามารถจำแนกกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง ค่าตอบแทน และโอกาสก้าวหน้า โดยตัวแปรทั้ง 7 ตัวแปรสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลและโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้ร้อยละ 76.04 2. สมการจำแนกกลุ่มสามารถพยากรณ์กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 94.0 และสามารถพยากรณ์กลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่คงอยู่ในงานโรงพยาบาลเอกชนได้ถูกต้องร้อยละ 96.0 โดยสมการจำแนกกลุ่มสามารถพยากรณ์การเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มได้ถูกต้องเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 95.0 มีสมการจำแนก คือ z = .710 (สวัสดิการ) + .507 (สัมพันธภาพระหว่างผู้ร่วมงาน) -.382 (สภาพแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน) -.336 (ค่าตอบแทน) -.215 (ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง) + .183 (อายุ) -.182 (โอกาสก้าวหน้า)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to determine the variable discriminating professional nurses' job retention, governmental hospitals and private hospitals, Bangkok metropolis. Data were collected from 300 professional nurses' job retention. The number of professional nurses in governmental hospitals and private hospitals was 150 in each group. Three main steps were conducted. The first step was to conduct for research framework concept by literature review and interviewed through semi-structured format. A total of 8 professional nurses participated for interview. Of these, 4 were professional nurses in governmental hospitals and 4 were professional nurses in private hospitals, who worked in that hospital more than 5 years. The second step was to develop the questionnaire. The questionnaire was judged to be acceptable by the panel of experts. The third step was collecting data. The research instrument consisted of the questionnaire. A total of completed questionnaires were 300 which was 100 percent of the total questionnaires. The data were analyzed by using discriminant analysis with stepwise method. Research findings were as follows: 1. The 3 variables discriminating professional nurses' job reterntion, governmental hospitals were benefits, interpersonal relationship and age. The 4 variables discriminating professional nurses' job retention, private hospitals were work environment and safety, convenience to commute, compensation and career advancement. 2. The percent correctly discriminant function professional nurses' job retention, governmental hospitals and private hospitals were 94.0 and 96.0 percent respectively. The average percent correctly function was 95.0. The discriminant function was as follow: Z = .710 (BENEFITS) + .507 (INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIP) -.382 (WORK ENVIRONMENT AND SAFETY) -.336 (COMPENSATION) -.215 (CONVENIENCE TO COMMUTE) + .183 (AGE) - .182 (CAREER ADVANCEMENT.
Creative Commons License