Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบ ในการคัดเลือกนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of types, stereotypes, and archetypes on casting for Thai television drama
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.322
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการคัดเลือกนักแสดงเพื่อสวมบทบาทตัว ละครต่างๆในละครโทรทัศน์ เพื่อเข้าใจถึงอิทธิพลของภาพตัวแทน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพ ตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบที่มีต่อการคัดเลือกนักแสดง รวมถึงปัจจัยเงื่อนไขอื่นๆที่มีผลต่ออิทธิพลของภาพ แบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบในการคัดเลือกนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทย การวิจัยนี้เก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กลุ่มผู้มีบทบาทในการคัดเลือกนักแสดง ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร บริษัท ฝ่ายจัดหาและคัดเลือกนักแสดง ผู้กำกับหรือผู้ช่วยผู้กำกับการแสดง ผู้เขียนบท และผู้บริหาร สถานีโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการคัดเลือกนักแสดงเพื่อสวมบทบาทตัวละครต่างๆในละครโทรทัศน์ มี 3 ขั้นตอนหลักสำคัญ คือ การศึกษาตัวละครและวางแผนกำหนดบทบาทตัวละคร การพิจารณาสรรหา นักแสดง และการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกนักแสดง โดยวิธีการและรายละเอียดของการคัดเลือกจะแตกต่างกัน เพียงเล็กน้อยตามรูปแบบการทำงานและลักษณะการดำเนินการผลิตละครโทรทัศน์ของบริษัทผู้ผลิตละคร โทรทัศน์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดงนั้น ภาพตัวแทนทั้ง 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตีความลักษณะตัวละครและการตัดสินใจ คัดเลือกนักแสดง โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นอิทธิพลที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจร่วมกับความสามารถทางการแสดง และปัจจัยเงื่อนไขอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ระบบอุปถัมภ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตกับนักแสดง นโยบายทางการตลาดของ สถานีโทรทัศน์หรือผู้ผลิตละคร งบประมาณ ตารางการทำงานและอุปนิสัยส่วนตัวของนักแสดง แต่ใน หลายกรณีของการคัดเลือก ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขเหล่านี้ก็ทำให้ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบไม่มี อิทธิพลใดๆต่อการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกนักแสดงได้เช่นกันการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการคัดเลือกนักแสดงเพื่อสวมบทบาทตัว ละครต่างๆในละครโทรทัศน์ เพื่อเข้าใจถึงอิทธิพลของภาพตัวแทน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพ ตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบที่มีต่อการคัดเลือกนักแสดง รวมถึงปัจจัยเงื่อนไขอื่นๆที่มีผลต่ออิทธิพลของภาพ แบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบในการคัดเลือกนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทย การวิจัยนี้เก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กลุ่มผู้มีบทบาทในการคัดเลือกนักแสดง ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร บริษัท ฝ่ายจัดหาและคัดเลือกนักแสดง ผู้กำกับหรือผู้ช่วยผู้กำกับการแสดง ผู้เขียนบท และผู้บริหาร สถานีโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีการคัดเลือกนักแสดงเพื่อสวมบทบาทตัวละครต่างๆในละครโทรทัศน์ มี 3 ขั้นตอนหลักสำคัญ คือ การศึกษาตัวละครและวางแผนกำหนดบทบาทตัวละคร การพิจารณาสรรหา นักแสดง และการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกนักแสดง โดยวิธีการและรายละเอียดของการคัดเลือกจะแตกต่างกัน เพียงเล็กน้อยตามรูปแบบการทำงานและลักษณะการดำเนินการผลิตละครโทรทัศน์ของบริษัทผู้ผลิตละคร โทรทัศน์ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า ในกระบวนการคัดเลือกนักแสดงนั้น ภาพตัวแทนทั้ง 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตีความลักษณะตัวละครและการตัดสินใจ คัดเลือกนักแสดง โดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นอิทธิพลที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจร่วมกับความสามารถทางการแสดง และปัจจัยเงื่อนไขอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ระบบอุปถัมภ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตกับนักแสดง นโยบายทางการตลาดของ สถานีโทรทัศน์หรือผู้ผลิตละคร งบประมาณ ตารางการทำงานและอุปนิสัยส่วนตัวของนักแสดง แต่ใน หลายกรณีของการคัดเลือก ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขเหล่านี้ก็ทำให้ภาพแบบฉบับ ภาพตายตัว และภาพต้นแบบไม่มี อิทธิพลใดๆต่อการตัดสินใจคัดเลือกนักแสดงได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aimed to study casting method to select actors to play different characters in TV drama in order to understand influences of three levels of representation namely types, stereotypes, and archetypes on actors, including other conditional factors that affect these representations in Thai TV drama casting. This research collected data through in-dept interview of influential persons in casting which were company executives, persons in casting department, directors or assistant directors, script writers, and television station executives. It was found that casting consisted of three major steps namely studying of each character and planning roles of that particular character, recruiting of actors, and selecting of actors and casting. Casting methods and details were slightly different according to TV drama production style and process of each company. Moreover, it was found that the three levels of representation namely types, stereotypes, and archetypes had significant impacts on analyzing/interpreting characters and casting. Mostly they affect decision making in association with performance ability and other conditional factors such as patronage system between producers and actors, marketing policy of television station or producers, budget, timetable and personal character of the actors. However in many cases, these conditional factors blotted out influences of types, stereotypes, and archetypes thus these representations had absolutely no influence or impact on casting at all.This qualitative research aimed to study casting method to select actors to play different characters in TV drama in order to understand influences of three levels of representation namely types, stereotypes, and archetypes on actors, including other conditional factors that affect these representations in Thai TV drama casting. This research collected data through in-dept interview of influential persons in casting which were company executives, persons in casting department, directors or assistant directors, script writers, and television station executives. It was found that casting consisted of three major steps namely studying of each character and planning roles of that particular character, recruiting of actors, and selecting of actors and casting. Casting methods and details were slightly different according to TV drama production style and process of each company. Moreover, it was found that the three levels of representation namely types, stereotypes, and archetypes had significant impacts on analyzing/interpreting characters and casting. Mostly they affect decision making in association with performance ability and other conditional factors such as patronage system between producers and actors, marketing policy of television station or producers, budget, timetable and personal character of the actors. However in many cases, these conditional factors blotted out influences of types, stereotypes, and archetypes thus these representations had absolutely no influence or impact on casting at all.
Creative Commons License