Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสมรรถนะของพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the orthopaedic nurse competency, tertiary hospital
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.453
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ ตามลักษณะบันไดอาชีพ โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ โดยใช้เทคนิค EDFR ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย แพทย์เฉพาะทาง ออร์โธปิคส์ พยาบาลออร์โธปิคดิคส์ระดับบริหาร พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับปฏิบัติการ และอาจารย์ พยาบาลด้านออร์โธปิดิคส์ จำนวน 20 ท่าน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นของพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์แต่ละระดับ ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้ จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับ ระดับความจำเป็นของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยควอไทล์ และส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบอีกครั้ง หลังจากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณ ค่ามัธยฐาน และค่าพิสัยควอไทล์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ควรมี 4 ระดับ คือ 1) พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 1 ควรมีประสบการณ์ 0-2 ปี 2) พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 2 ควรมี ประสบการณ์ 2-5 ปี 3) พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 3 ควรมีประสบการณ์ 5-10 ปี และ 4) พยาบาล ออร์โธปิดิคส์ ระดับที่ 4 ควรมีประสบการณ์ 10 ปีขึ้นไป สมรรถนะของพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ โรงพยาบาล ตติยภูมิ จำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม 5 ด้าน ดังนี้ 1. สมรรถนะเฉพาะทางออร์โธปิดิคส์ ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) สมรรถนะด้านการพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ และ 2) สมรรถนะด้านการใช้อุปกรณ์และเครื่องมือ เฉพาะทางออร์โธปิดิคส์ 2. สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการ ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) สมรรถนะ ด้านการจัดการความเสี่ยง 2) สมรรถนะด้านการประสานงาน และ 3) สมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารพยาบาล ออร์โธปิดิคส์ทั้ง 4 ระดับ มีสมรรถนะเหล่านี้แตกต่างกัน โดยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 1 สามารถให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิคส์ และปฏิบัติงานอื่น ๆ ได้ในระดับพื้นฐาน พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ ระดับที่ 2 สามารถนำความรู้เชิงลึกมาใช้ในการพยาบาลผู้ป่วยออร์โธปิดิคส์ ที่มีภาวะซับซ้อนและวิกฤติ ตลอดจนมีบทบาทเป็นสมาชิกในทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 3 สามารถตอบสนอง ต่อเหตุการณ์เฉพาะหน้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ รวมทั้งสามารถประยุกต์ผลงานวิจัยมาใช้ใน การปฏิบัติงานได้ พยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์ระดับที่ 4 สามารถนำบุคลากรในทีมการพยาบาลในการปรับปรุง คุณภาพการพยาบาลโดยมีการทำวิจัยและการสร้างนวัตกรรม รวมทั้งเป็นแบบอย่างด้านการพยาบาลออร์โธปิดิคส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe the orthopaedic nurse competency based on career ladder, tertiary hospital, using EDFR technique. Participants were 20 orthopaedic experts including physicians, nursing administrators, nursing educators and staff nurses. The EDFR consisted of 3 steps. Step 1, all experts were asked to describe the functional competency of orthopaedic nurse working in tertiary hospital. Step 2, study data were analyzed by using content analysis to search for theme involving competency. Then those themes were developed for the study questionnaire. All items in the questionnaire were ranked to level of competency by a prior panel of experts. Step 3, items were anlyzed by using mean and interquartile rang and then a new questionnaire version was developed. The new questionnaire was sent to the experts for confirmation of item ranking. Ranked items were analyzed again by using mean and interquartile range to summarize competency of orthopaedic nurse. The major findings were as follows: There were 4 levels of orthopaedic nurse including orthopaedic nuurse level 1 with working experience of 0-2 years, level 2 with working experience of 2-5 years, level 3 with working experience of 5-10 years and level 4 with equal or more working experience than 10 years. The competency of the orthopaedic nurse, tertiary hospital were classified into 2 groups consisting of 5 components. 1. Specific nursing competency consisting of Orthopaedic nursing and Using orthopaedic equipments skills. 2. Managerial competency consisting of Risk management. Coordination and Communication. Orthopaedic nurse competency in each level has the same major competency but different details as follows: Orthopaedic nurse level 1 Provides nursing care and other responsibilities at a basic level. Orthopaedic nurse level 2 Applies advanced knowledge based on critical care to orthopaedic patient with complication and takes a team member role working with multidisciplinary team. Orthopaedic nurse level 3 Solves any emergency problemrapidly and effectively and be able to apply research to the practice. Orthopaedic nurse level 4 Leads a nursing team to improve quality of nursing care via research and innovation; and be able to be a good model in orthopaedic nursing care.
Creative Commons License