Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Participative experience of professtional nurses in quality developent and hospital accreditation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา รัชชุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.424
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ได้รับแต่งตั้งเป็นคณะกรรมการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ในโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 15 ราย เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามวิธีการของ Colaizzi ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีประเด็น 4 ประเด็น ดังนี้ ประเด็นแรก คือการให้ความหมายเฉพาะของการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล โดยพยาบาลวิชาชีพให้ความหมายของการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลว่า เป็นเรื่องของการยอมรับคุณภาพทางสังคมและเป็นการทำงานที่ต้องอาศัยระบบและร่วมกันเป็นทีม ประเด็นที่สอง คือการเข้าร่วมในการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล พยาบาลส่วนใหญ่เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมโดยการถูกคัดเลือกจากหัวหน้าให้เข้าเป็นกรรมการในคณะกรรมการต่าง ๆ และมีความรู้สึกที่ไม่ดีในตอนต้น โดยรู้สึกว่าการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลเป็นสิ่งที่วุ่นวาย สับสน ไม่มีความสุขในการทำงาน และเป็นการเพิ่มภาระงาน หลังจากนั้นพยาบาลมีการปรับตัวโดยแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยการเข้ารับการอบรมทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงพยาบาล ศึกษาหนังสือ ตำรา ค้นคว้าจากอินเตอร์เน็ต ปรึกษาผู้รู้ และการดูงานจากหน่วยงานอื่นที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ทำให้พยาบาลเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นภายหลังได้เข้าร่วมงาน คือรู้สึกกว่าการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลไม่ได้เป็นสิ่งที่ยุ่งยากหรือซับซ้อนเกินความสามารถ จึงมีความเต็มใจและพอใจในการทำงานมากขึ้น พยาบาลส่วนใหญ่อธิบายว่า พยาบาลที่จะเข้ามาเป็นคณะกรรมการควรเป็นผู้ที่ทุกคนในหน่วยงานเชื่อถือ ถ่ายทอดข้อมูลเป็น มีเทคนิคการจูงใจ มีความรู้ในเรื่องของการรักษาพยาบาลและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และมีอาวุโส ประเด็นที่สาม คือประสบการณ์การมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล พยาบาลมีส่วนร่วมโดยลงมือปฏิบัติในการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลด้วยการเป็นแกนนำในการปฏิบัติการและมีส่วนร่วมติดตามความก้าวหน้าของการดำเนินการ นอกจากนี้ยังมีส่วนร่วมในการได้รับผลประโยชน์คือ มีการพัฒนาตนเอง มีความภาคภูมิใจ สัมพันธภาพของบุคลากรทุกฝ่ายดีขึ้น พัฒนาระบบคุณภาพบริการให้เป็นระบบมาตรฐาน และโรงพยาบาลได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคม และประเด็นสุดท้าย คือการเผชิญกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งประกอบด้วย บุคลากรไม่เห็นความสำคัญของการได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพ แนวทางปฏิบัติการดำเนินการพัฒนาขาดความชัดเจน ขาดการสื่อสารที่ครบสมบูรณ์ และขาดขวัญและกำลังใจจากผู้บริหาร ผลการศึกษาแสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่า พยาบาลเป็นกลุ่มบุคลากรที่สำคัญในการดำเนินการเพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากมีจำนวนมากที่สุดในโรงพยาบาล และมีกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ป่วยมากที่สุด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานให้ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลและฝ่ายการพยาบาลได้เข้าใจและได้มีการวางแผนงาน เตรียมความพร้อมของผู้เข้าร่วม และหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อการพัฒนาและรับรองคุณภาพโรงพยาบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive phenomenology is to investigate the participative experience of professional nurses in quality development and hospital accreditation. The data were collected from 15 professional nurses who were in the committee of hospital accreditation process in an accredited hospital. Bangkok. In-depth interviews were used for data collection. The data were analyzed by using colaizzi’s process. The study results revealed 4 themes. The first theme was giving the specific meaning of quality development and hospital accreditation. Nurses gave the meaning of quality development and hospital accreditation in the terms of the social quality acceptance and the systematic and collaborative work. The second theme was taking part in quality development and hospital accreditation. Most nurses who participated in the committee were selected by the head nurses. They felt bad at the beginning. They felt that quality development and hospital accreditation were complicated. confused, unhappy and overwhomed. When the time passing, they adapted themselves by self study searching information from textbook or internet, learning from experienced person, attending conference/ meeting and studying from other departments or hospitals. At the end, they changed their attitude to be positive in working. They realized that doing quality development and hospital accreditation was not complex and they were willing and being satisfied to do. Most nurses described characteristics of nurses who would join in the committee consisted of being accepted from the partners, having good skills in transferring data, having motivation, having knowledge in nursing care and information technology and being senior. The third theme was participative experience in quality development and hospital accreditation. Nurses took actions in the process of quality development and hospital accreditation by being as a core leader and following up the progress of the implement. Many nurses gained benefits from participating this work, such as, self development, being pround having good relationship among teamwork making the hospital being accepted form the society. Finally, the last theme was facing problems and obstacles in quality development and hospital accreditation The guideline was unclear There was a communication gap and a lack of mental support from the administrators. The study indicated that nurses were the important group in the hospital accreditation system because they were the majority of workers in the hospital who took care of and worked closly with patients Data from this study provide basic information for the hospital administrators and head nurses to understand and set up an appropriate plan prepare the participants and search for a good guideline to solve problems and obstacles for quality development and hospital development.
Share
COinS