Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สารนิเทศของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information use of news personnel in radio stations in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1848
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้สารนิเทศของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าว สถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้สารนิเทศ แหล่งสารนิเทศทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ เนื้อหา ภาษา และอายุของสารนิเทศ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการใช้สารนิเทศของบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้สารนิเทศเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลข่าว ในระดับมาก ใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศคือ อินเทอร์เน็ต ในระดับมาก ใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ ประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ บทข่าว (สคริปต์) เอกสารข่าว และวารสาร/นิตยสารในระดับมาก ใช้สารนิเทศเนื้อหาภาษาในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด ใช้สารนิเทศภาษาไทยในระดับมากที่สุด และใช้ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศช่วงอายุไม่เกิน 1 เดือน ในระดับมาก เว็บไซต์ที่ใช้จำนวนทุกคนคือ เว็บไซต์โปรแกรมค้นหา (Search engine) สำหรับปัญหาที่ประสบในระดับมากมี 1 ปัญหาคือ การขอใช้สารนิเทศจากหน่วยงานราชการและหน่วยงานเอกชนมีขั้นตอนที่ยุ่งยากและล่าช้า จากสมมุติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2ข้อ คือ 1) บุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวสถานีวิทยุกระจายเสียงในกรุงเทพมหานคร ใช้สารนิเทศเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลข่าว ใช้แหล่งสารนิเทศที่เป็นบุคลากรในฝ่ายงานเดียวกัน และใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์ในระดับมาก และ 2) ปัญหาที่บุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวประสบในระดับมากคือ สถานีวิทยุที่สังกัดไม่มีศูนย์ข้อมูลข่าวของสถานีฯ โดยตรง สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ผลการวิจัยสอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐานในข้อ 1 ส่วนข้อ 2 ไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมุติฐาน เนื่องจากบุคลากรฝ่ายข่าวประสบปัญหาสถานีวิทยุที่สังกัด ไม่มีศูนย์ข้อมูลข่าวของสถานีโดยตรง ในระดับปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study information use of news personnel in radio stations in Bangkok Metropolis in terms of information objective, information sources, information resources, subject contents, languages and ages of information as well as the problems related to the use of information. The research results reveled that the news personnel had used information to check the accuracy of news in the high level, used the internet as the information sources in the high level, used information resources in the form of newspapers, news scripts, news bulletins and journals/magazines in the high level. The news personnel used the subject of language in the highest mean, used Thai information in the highest level, and used information resources not more than one month old in the high level. A website used by all news personnel was a search engine. The problem encountered in the high level was the complicated and slow process of requesting information from state and private organizations. From the 2 hypotheses set earlier, that were,1) News personnel in radio stations in Bangkok Metropolis had used the information to check the accuracy of news, used personnel in the same division as the information sources and used newspapers as the information resource in the high level. 2) The problem encountered by news personnel in the high level was radio stations did not have their own news center. It could be concluded that the result complied with the first assumption but not with the second assumption because the news personnel encountered the problem of having no news center at radio stations in the medium level.
Creative Commons License