Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการสำรองโทนอย่างง่ายสำหรับการลดค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่ายอดและค่าเฉลี่ยกำลังงานของสัญญาณการมัลติเพล็กซ์แบบแบ่งความถี่ตั้งฉาก
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.134
Abstract
Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) is one of the preferred modulation techniques for modern wireless communications networks, due to its high spectral efficiency and immunity to frequency selective channels. However, OFDM signals are known to suffer from a large peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR). OFDM signals with high PAPR values will inevitably be clipped by the power amplifiers (PA), causing signal distortion and out-of-band radiation, that would lead to the deterioration of bit error rate performance. This thesis focuses on a class of PAPR reduction techniques called tone reservation (TR) techniques, which possesses three desirable features, namely high PAPR reduction gain, no side information required at the receiver, and no in-band distortion. Clipping Control Tone Reservation (CC-TR) is an iterative TR-based technique that can achieve high PAPR reduction gain but at the cost of expensive computational time requirements. Therefore, this thesis aims to provide a novel TR-based technique that has reduced computational time requirements while maintaining a PAPR reduction performance that is the closest to the CC-TR. The proposed technique uses the Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) to determine a predefined efficient set of 8 proper canceling signals for the TR technique, which significantly improves PAPR reduction gain and result in approximately 0.5 dB loss of PAPR reduction gain when compared to the conventional CC-TR. There are different generic classifiers available for selecting proper peak canceling tones and classifying high and low PAPR OFDM signal classes. We select the ANN for both tasks. First, the binary class ANN is applied to classify the input to low and high PAPR input. Then, the multiclass ANN is applied to select the canceling signal for the high PAPR input. As a result, this ANN model reduces the computational time of the proposed TR-PSO PAPR reduction technique further while maintaining the same PAPR reduction performance. Numerical results show that the proposed TR-based PSO with binary and multiclass ANN classifier can achieve the average accuracy of 98% and 95%, with its binary and multiclass ANN classifier modules respectively, while significantly declining the computational time by 98% for 60 data subcarriers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมัลติเพล็กซ์แบบแบ่งความถี่ตั้งฉากหรือโอเอฟดีเอ็มเป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคการมอดูเลตที่จำเป็นสำหรับเครือข่ายการสื่อสารไร้สายสมัยใหม่ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานสเปกตรัมสูงและทนต่อช่องสัญญาณแบบเลือกความถี่ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มจะได้รับผลกระทบจากอัตราส่วนกำลังสูงสุดต่อค่าเฉลี่ยหรือพีเอพีอาร์ขนาดใหญ่ โดยสัญญาณโอเอฟดีเอ็มที่มีค่าพีเอพีอาร์สูงจะถูกคลิปโดยภาคขยายกำลังอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ทำให้เกิดการผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณและการแพร่กระจายคลื่นนอกย่านความถี่ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตด้อยลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่รูปแบบของเทคนิคการลดพีเอพีอาร์ที่เรียกว่า เทคนิคการสำรองโทนหรือทีอาร์ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีสามประการ ได้แก่ การลดพีเอพีอาร์ลงได้มาก ไม่ต้องการข่าวสารข้างเคียงเพิ่มเติมที่เครื่องรับ และไม่มีการผิดเพี้ยนของสัญญาณของภายในย่านความถี่ โดยการสำรองโทนแบบควบคุมการคลิปหรือซีซีทีอาร์เป็นหนึ่งในเทคนิคทีอาร์แบบวนซ้ำซึ่งสามารถลดค่าพีเอพีอาร์ได้มาก แต่ต้องใช้ต้นทุนเวลาในการคำนวณที่มีราคาแพง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะนำเสนอเทคนิคที่มีพื้นฐานทีอาร์แบบใหม่ที่สามารถลดความต้องการด้านเวลาในการคำนวณในขณะที่ยังคงประสิทธิภาพการลดพีเอพีอาร์ที่ใกล้เคียงที่สุดกับซีซีทีอาร์ โดยเทคนิคที่เสนอนี้ใช้การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดแบบพาร์ติเคิลสวอร์มหรือพีเอสโอ เพื่อกำหนดชุดสัญญาณการยกเลิกที่เหมาะสม 8 รูปแบบที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าสำหรับเทคนิคทีอาร์ ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มอัตราขยายพีเอพีอาร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญและส่งผลให้สูญเสียสมรรถนะเพียง 0.5 dB เมื่อเทียบกับอัตราขยายพีเอพีอาร์ของเทคนิคซีซีทีอาร์แบบดั้งเดิม โดยทั่วไปมีตัวจำแนกหลายแบบที่แตกต่างสำหรับการเลือกสัญญาณหักล้างที่เหมาะสมและใช้ในการจำแนกสัญญาณที่มีค่าพีเอพีอาร์สูงและต่ำได้ ในที่นี้ได้เลือกใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมหรือเอเอ็นเอ็นสำหรับภารกิจทั้งสอง ขั้นแรก คลาสไบนารีเอเอ็นเอ็นถูกใช้เพื่อจำแนกสัญญาณอินพุตว่ามีค่าพีเอพีอาร์ต่ำและสูง จากนั้นใช้เอเอ็นเอ็นแบบหลายคลาสเพื่อเลือกสัญญาณหักล้างสำหรับอินพุต พีเอพีอาร์สูง ด้วยเหตุนี้ โมเดลเอเอ็นเอ็นนี้จึงช่วยลดเวลาในการคำนวณของเทคนิคการลดพีเอพีอาร์ของทีอาร์ร่วมกับพีเอสโอ ที่เสนอต่อไปในขณะที่ยังคงประสิทธิภาพการลดพีเอพีอาร์ไว้เหมือนเดิม ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าพีเอสโอที่มีทีอาร์เป็นพื้นฐานที่เสนอพร้อมตัวแยกประเภทเอเอ็นเอ็นแบบไบนารีและหลายคลาสสามารถบรรลุความแม่นยำโดยเฉลี่ยที่ 98% และ 95% ด้วยโมดูลตัวแยกประเภทเอเอ็นเอ็นแบบไบนารีและหลายคลาสตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เวลาในการคำนวณลดลงอย่างมาก 98% สำหรับคลื่นพาห์ย่อยของข้อมูลจำนวน 60 ความถี่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.