Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบขนาดและรูปร่างของโครงสร้างอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยวิธีการของกลุ่มอนุภาคที่ปรับปรุงแบบเบ็ดเสร็จ
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.87
Abstract
This study proposes a simultaneous size and shape structural optimization on truss structures using a metaheuristic algorithm, namely Enhanced Comprehensive Learning Particle Swarm Optimization (ECLPSO) which is based on the CLPSO algorithm. CLPSO itself was originated from a famous Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) that was invented based on behaviour or movement of a bird flock. CLPSO is an improved PSO algorithm which has good exploration ability but is poor in exploitation. Thus, ECLPSO introduces of two enhancements, including perturbation-based exploitation and adaptive learning probabilities, to improve the exploitation ability and to adjust the learning probabilities of each particle, respectively. The objective of the study is to obtain the minimum weight of the benchmark truss structures under the design constraints required specifically for each problem. By combining size variables and shape variables of the problems, the optimizations shall produce better results than those of size optimizations alone. In this research, the optimizations are implemented in Python code and performed several times individually to conclude the robustness and accuracy of the algorithm. The results including the minimum weight and standard deviation of the solutions shall be compared and discussed with those of some other metaheuristic algorithms in the literatures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้จะนำเสนอการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างที่มีขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดและรูปร่างโครงสร้างให้เหมาะสมพร้อมกันด้วยโครงสร้างข้อหมุนโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมเมตาฮิวริสติกคือ การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกของกลุ่มอนุภาคซึ่งใช้อัลกอริทึม CLPSO โดย CLPSO นั้นมีที่มาจากการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกลุ่มอนุภาค (PSO) ที่ได้รับความนิยมซึ่งถูกพัฒนามาจากพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวของฝูงนก และได้รับการปรับปรุงให้มีความสามารถในการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมได้ดี ณ จุดต่ำสุดสมบูรณ์ แต่ให้ค่าไม่ดี ณ จุดต่ำสุดสัมพัทธ์ ดังนั้น ECLPSO จึงแนะนำการปรับปรุงสองประการนี้โดยหาค่าที่เหมาะสมตามการรบกวนและความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนรู้แบบปรับตัว เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดและความน่าจะเป็นในการเรียนรู้ของแต่ละอนุภาคตามลำดับ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือเพื่อให้ได้น้ำหนักที่ต่ำที่สุดของโครงสร้างโครงข้อหมุนตามมาตรฐานภายใต้ข้อจำกัดในการออกแบบที่จำเป็นสำหรับแต่ละปัญหาโดยเฉพาะ การรวมตัวแปรของขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดและตัวแปรรูปร่างโครงสร้างของปัญหาเข้าด้วยกัน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะดีกว่าการพิจารณาขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดที่เหมาะสมเพียงอย่างเดียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรม Python ด้วยการทำงานซ้ำหลาย ๆ ครั้งเพื่อทำให้ได้ความเสถียรภาพและความถูกต้องของอัลกอริทึม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ของน้ำหนักที่ต่ำที่สุดและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานจากการแก้ปัญหาจะนำมาเปรียบเทียบและสรุปผลกับอัลกอริทึมเมตาฮิวริสติกต่างๆ ในงานวิจัยอื่นๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.